"Що ви вчили у школі?"

Translation:What did you learn in school?

June 21, 2015

16 Comments


cpwityk

Say you are speaking to one person with whom you want to use the formal "ви" (singular "you" as opposed to collective "you"). Then would you say "ви вчила / ви вчив" ? Or does ви only ever use the ending -ли no matter the gender of the individual?

August 21, 2016

JamesTWils

It takes the plural endings for every tense and aspect of the verb, even when referring (politely) to a single individual.

August 21, 2016

cpwityk

Дуже дякую!

August 21, 2016

thezerech

What is the Ukrainian word for "nothing"?

December 13, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Нічо́го».

    December 19, 2016

JamesTWils

    "In" school is much more likely.

    August 28, 2015

TseDanylo

    У = in

    February 25, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

    In Ukrainian you can use both "в" and "у" to say "in", you choose easier to pronunce one :)

    July 29, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

    Is there that much of a difference from "What have you learned in school?"

    October 4, 2016

skstudio

    No. It can be translated as the present perfect or the simple past depending on the context. I have added the alternative variant.

    October 5, 2016

GeorgeBurns0

    ok thanks

    October 6, 2016

HK-FTW

    Not enough. I have to go back tomorrow.

    February 16, 2017

DavidDubin1

    I thought вчити meant 'teach' and вчитися meant 'learn' or 'study'. Can вчити be used both for teach and learn? In English teach and learn have very distinct meanings.

    March 3, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Вчити (and its phonetic variant учити) can mean both, the exact meaning can be understood depending on the nouns you use with it:

      • When it means ’to teach’, you use the person being taught in accusative case, and the subject being taught in dative case.
      • When it means ‘to learn’, you use the subject being learnt in accusative case.

      «Вчитися» also works in this sentence, but it requires a dative case for the subject being learnt: «Чому ви вчилися в школі?».

      March 3, 2018

DavidDubin1

      If that is accurate, and it seems that you are right, that is a very good and useful reply! I will keep your reply for future reference. Thanks very much.

      March 3, 2018

DestinyHog2

      In google translate, it said Teach. Now it's Learn, not teach.

      September 1, 2018
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.