1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It does not exist any more."

"It does not exist any more."

Translation:Den findes ikke mere.

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


GC1998

What is the difference between "den" and "det" when starting this sentence? I presume "den" is for "-en" and "det" "-et" words, so which one should be used when it has not bee defined yet?


RyagonIV

You're correct with your presumption. And you should know what you're talking about when you say that it doesn't exist. :D
But if you really have no clue whatsoever, use det.


MarinaSo09

why is existere not correct here


petrenko

I just typed 'det eksisterer ikke mere' and it was accepted


Pippapips

Any more (two words) is reserved for the meaning even the smallest amount. In other words, when used as a determiner, the two-word spelling any more is used. Anymore (one word) is reserved for the meaning any longer. In other words, when used as an adverb, the one-word spelling anymore is used. Anymore should be used here, I believe .

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.