"It does not exist any more."

Translation:Den findes ikke mere.

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


GC1998

What is the difference between "den" and "det" when starting this sentence? I presume "den" is for "-en" and "det" "-et" words, so which one should be used when it has not bee defined yet?

August 10, 2016

RyagonIV

You're correct with your presumption. And you should know what you're talking about when you say that it doesn't exist. :D
But if you really have no clue whatsoever, use det.

August 27, 2016

MarinaSo09

why is existere not correct here

June 25, 2016

petrenko

I just typed 'det eksisterer ikke mere' and it was accepted

July 8, 2016

Pippapips

Any more (two words) is reserved for the meaning even the smallest amount. In other words, when used as a determiner, the two-word spelling any more is used. Anymore (one word) is reserved for the meaning any longer. In other words, when used as an adverb, the one-word spelling anymore is used. Anymore should be used here, I believe .

October 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Both spelling versions mean the same in regards to "any longer".

October 24, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.