"Що ти робив вчора?"

Translation:What did you do yesterday?

3 years ago

9 Comments


Myron1313

Why is "What were you doing yesterday?" incorrect?

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

it should be accepted

3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Привіт! Is this form of past tense perfective or imperfective? :)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

робив is imperfective

Perfective forms need a prefix:

  • робив - зробив
  • біг - пробіг
  • писав - написав
  • казали - сказали
3 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

I'm starting to understand them haha thanks! :D

3 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

I can't pinpoint when but I remember ти being used with a -л form. Is there a masculine and feminine form of ти?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

In past tense verbs have gender: ти робив/ти робила, я робив/я робила

2 years ago

GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

Wouldn't it sound better if you wrote робив учора since the в/у is between two other consonants?

3 years ago

Dmitry354086

There is no strict rule, it's more about how it sounds good for you. "Робив вчора" is not that awful, we just "eat" one "в" in fluent speech. But in case of "робив вчора ввечорі" I would certainly do something, like "робив учора ввечорі" or "робив(в)чора увечорі" :-)

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.