1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що ти робив вчора?"

"Що ти робив вчора?"

Translation:What did you do yesterday?

June 21, 2015

9 Comments


Myron1313

Why is "What were you doing yesterday?" incorrect?


savasabaka

it should be accepted


nunes89

Привіт! Is this form of past tense perfective or imperfective? :)


Vinnfred

робив is imperfective

Perfective forms need a prefix:

  • робив - зробив
  • біг - пробіг
  • писав - написав
  • казали - сказали

nunes89

I'm starting to understand them haha thanks! :D


TseDanylo

I can't pinpoint when but I remember ти being used with a -л form. Is there a masculine and feminine form of ти?


Vinnfred

In past tense verbs have gender: ти робив/ти робила, я робив/я робила


GraemeOlson

Wouldn't it sound better if you wrote робив учора since the в/у is between two other consonants?


Ukurainajin

There is no strict rule, it's more about how it sounds good for you. "Робив вчора" is not that awful, we just "eat" one "в" in fluent speech. But in case of "робив вчора ввечорі" I would certainly do something, like "робив учора ввечорі" or "робив(в)чора увечорі" :-)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.