"Що ти робив вчора?"

Translation:What did you do yesterday?

June 21, 2015

9 Comments


Myron1313

Why is "What were you doing yesterday?" incorrect?

June 21, 2015

savasabaka

it should be accepted

June 21, 2015

nunes89

Привіт! Is this form of past tense perfective or imperfective? :)

July 21, 2015

Vinnfred

робив is imperfective

Perfective forms need a prefix:

  • робив - зробив
  • біг - пробіг
  • писав - написав
  • казали - сказали
July 22, 2015

nunes89

I'm starting to understand them haha thanks! :D

July 22, 2015

TseDanylo

I can't pinpoint when but I remember ти being used with a -л form. Is there a masculine and feminine form of ти?

February 25, 2016

Vinnfred

In past tense verbs have gender: ти робив/ти робила, я робив/я робила

March 3, 2016

GraemeOlson

Wouldn't it sound better if you wrote робив учора since the в/у is between two other consonants?

November 6, 2015

Dmitry354086

There is no strict rule, it's more about how it sounds good for you. "Робив вчора" is not that awful, we just "eat" one "в" in fluent speech. But in case of "робив вчора ввечорі" I would certainly do something, like "робив учора ввечорі" or "робив(в)чора увечорі" :-)

January 8, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.