"Eu moro perto do rio."

Translation:I live close to the river.

June 21, 2015

7 Comments


Guiux

"I live next to the river" is really a wrong translation? "close" and "next to" have a pretty similar meaning to me.

July 14, 2015

Danmoller

They are right :)

July 23, 2015

JFSPA

Another option that'd be idiomatic is "close by the river."

May 13, 2018

DavidHerre20

Rio means river. And the famous city is called rio. Depending on the context, it can be refering to any one! haha

June 21, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Rio (de Janeiro)" would always be capitalized, though.

June 21, 2015

AFJ33

Esta correto falar "i living near the river" ?

July 12, 2019

Paulenrique

"I live near the river" is also right.

July 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.