Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen svømmer frem og tilbake i bassenget."

Translation:The man is swimming back and forth in the pool.

3 years ago

31 Comments


kimbekaw

I've seen the phrase 'frem og tilbake' spelled as 'fram og tilbake'. Are both correct?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes. Bokmål allows for some slightly different spellings for some words. 'fram' and 'frem' are always interchangeable.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Good, cause I remember a famous boat named Fram.

And a not so famous boat named "Tilbake." :)

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

In the case of Proper Nouns, they're not interchangeable ;)

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I think I read "frem" more but I hear "fram" more.

1 year ago

Ghayth90

Am I the only one hearing the lady pronounce the g in og?

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

The "g" in og is optional to pronounce. So you can say both /oːg/ and /oː/ while still being correct.

2 years ago

morgainelafee
morgainelafee

Am I just imagining it or does the v in svømmer sound more like a w in the faster spoken version? If it is, which is more commonly used or acceptable?

2 years ago

Bookmole

Yeah, I noticed that too.

1 year ago

whosthisbroad

Where is 'again' hidden within the words of this translation?

1 year ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

??? There is no "again" in this sentence. It is about swimming in two directions, back and forth (or "to and fro").

1 year ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

I agree with back and forth but the word order was from og tilbage which is opposite. Besides one has to go before one can come back, no?

1 year ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

But the English idiomatic expression runs that way. Of course it is a little bit funny that English people do go back first and then only afterwards go into the forward direction :-) The Norwegian phrase is more logical. But both just are as they are.

1 year ago

isabelrsm

why can't we say "back and forward"?

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

It's unidiomatic. Forward doesn't seem to imply repeated motion, while forth does.

3 years ago

cbsplinter

I translated it as "to and fro" and that was accepted. Perhaps this captures the meaning more precisely.

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

I agree, that is also a good translation and very idiomatic.

3 years ago

pepperoach
pepperoach

For some reason mine didn't accept that at all :C

1 year ago

vampire_wolf
vampire_wolf

shouldn't both svømmebassenget and bassenget be accepted?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

As translations of "the pool", yes.

As answers to a listening exercise where the voice is saying "bassenget", no.

1 year ago

Julia873397

Why can you not say swimming baths?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Well, since this course also tries to improve one's English, I'd say it's because no one I know who speaks English, and I am a native speaker, says "swimming baths." Bathing pools, Swimming pools, yes. Hot springs are often designed for public use to look like pools, and are still called "baths," but no one calls them baths for swimming in. Besides, those are rarely made deep enough for such.

1 year ago

Bookmole

Sorry FredCapp but you are totally wrong. Everyone in South Yorkshire (and I'm pretty sure further afield) says 'I am going to the baths,' meaning the swimming baths, meaning swimming pool. I think it would be good to add 'swimming baths' or even just 'baths' to correct answers.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ah, thank you. I did not know that.

That is not an American phrasing, and I never heard it when I was traveling through England (though I never did quite make it to South Yorkshire, and my time in York, itself, was very limited with no chance to discuss swimming with the locals) The way that the English and the Americans can both take the same word and make it into something completely different (napkin v towelette, and hood v bonnet come to mind) I should not have been as surprised as I was that someone might say bath and mean another sort of dipping one's self into water.

I do apologize, I did not realize that you were referencing a legitimate regionalism.

1 year ago

Bookmole

I think it comes from the time when many houses did not have bathrooms. Bathing facilities for cleaning yourself were often in the same building as swimming pools. It may be more complicated than that but I think that's the general belief. I hope you enjoyed York BTW, lovely place; pop up to Whitby next time you are there - best place on Earth.

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

If God gives me the chance again, I'm on it.

1 year ago

Ella294510

frem is forth and tilbake is back so I answered the man is swimming forth and back in the pool and was marked as correct but forth and back is not what people say in England, do they in |Norway?

3 months ago

fehrerdef
fehrerdef

yes, they do, and there are lots of other languages (e.g. German) which have this order as well. To me it seems more logical than the English "back and forth".

3 months ago

Aleyzee

how do they say on the chest and on the back?

1 month ago

Heithr
Heithr

I kanada vi svømmer tilbake og frem, ikke frem og tilbake.

1 month ago

Limeativity

Why is "swims" wrong instead of "is swimming?"

1 month ago