1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen svømmer frem og tilba…

"Mannen svømmer frem og tilbake i bassenget."

Translation:The man is swimming back and forth in the pool.

June 21, 2015

36 Comments


kimbekaw

I've seen the phrase 'frem og tilbake' spelled as 'fram og tilbake'. Are both correct?


fveldig
Mod

Yes. Bokmål allows for some slightly different spellings for some words. 'fram' and 'frem' are always interchangeable.


FredCapp

Good, cause I remember a famous boat named Fram.

And a not so famous boat named "Tilbake." :)


fveldig
Mod

In the case of Proper Nouns, they're not interchangeable ;)


Luke_5.1991

I think I read "frem" more but I hear "fram" more.


Ghayth90

Am I the only one hearing the lady pronounce the g in og?


SupEvan

The "g" in og is optional to pronounce. So you can say both /oːg/ and /oː/ while still being correct.


morgainelafee

Am I just imagining it or does the v in svømmer sound more like a w in the faster spoken version? If it is, which is more commonly used or acceptable?


Bookmole

Yeah, I noticed that too.


vampire_wolf

shouldn't both svømmebassenget and bassenget be accepted?


Deliciae

As translations of "the pool", yes.

As answers to a listening exercise where the voice is saying "bassenget", no.


RossGee1

I agree with back and forth but the word order was from og tilbage which is opposite. Besides one has to go before one can come back, no?


fehrerdef

But the English idiomatic expression runs that way. Of course it is a little bit funny that English people do go back first and then only afterwards go into the forward direction :-) The Norwegian phrase is more logical. But both just are as they are.


Markle0

As mentioned earlier elsewhere, "to and fro" is another idiomatic expression that has the same order.


Ella294510

frem is forth and tilbake is back so I answered the man is swimming forth and back in the pool and was marked as correct but forth and back is not what people say in England, do they in |Norway?


fehrerdef

yes, they do, and there are lots of other languages (e.g. German) which have this order as well. To me it seems more logical than the English "back and forth".


Markle0

The English saying already assumes you have gone forth, and now you are going back and then forth again, lots of motion. If you want to just imply idle movement, "to and fro" works.


Kim844075

I've always thought 'there and back' as one journey and 'back and forth' as two or more.


isabelrsm

why can't we say "back and forward"?


ag3n7_z3r0

It's unidiomatic. Forward doesn't seem to imply repeated motion, while forth does.


cbsplinter

I translated it as "to and fro" and that was accepted. Perhaps this captures the meaning more precisely.


ag3n7_z3r0

I agree, that is also a good translation and very idiomatic.


pepperoach

For some reason mine didn't accept that at all :C


Featherbreeze03

Maybe you made another, minor error in your sentence? That happens with me quite a bit.


Aleyzee

how do they say on the chest and on the back?


Regney

på brystet og på ryggen


Limeativity

Why is "swims" wrong instead of "is swimming?"


Regney

Both forms are accepted.
If it was marked as incorrect and you're sure there were no other errors, it may have been a grading bug. If it happens again, please take a screenshot to submit with a bug report, here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new
Thanks! :0)


Julia873397

Why can you not say swimming baths?


FredCapp

Well, since this course also tries to improve one's English, I'd say it's because no one I know who speaks English, and I am a native speaker, says "swimming baths." Bathing pools, Swimming pools, yes. Hot springs are often designed for public use to look like pools, and are still called "baths," but no one calls them baths for swimming in. Besides, those are rarely made deep enough for such.


Bookmole

Sorry FredCapp but you are totally wrong. Everyone in South Yorkshire (and I'm pretty sure further afield) says 'I am going to the baths,' meaning the swimming baths, meaning swimming pool. I think it would be good to add 'swimming baths' or even just 'baths' to correct answers.


FredCapp

Ah, thank you. I did not know that.

That is not an American phrasing, and I never heard it when I was traveling through England (though I never did quite make it to South Yorkshire, and my time in York, itself, was very limited with no chance to discuss swimming with the locals) The way that the English and the Americans can both take the same word and make it into something completely different (napkin v towelette, and hood v bonnet come to mind) I should not have been as surprised as I was that someone might say bath and mean another sort of dipping one's self into water.

I do apologize, I did not realize that you were referencing a legitimate regionalism.


Bookmole

I think it comes from the time when many houses did not have bathrooms. Bathing facilities for cleaning yourself were often in the same building as swimming pools. It may be more complicated than that but I think that's the general belief. I hope you enjoyed York BTW, lovely place; pop up to Whitby next time you are there - best place on Earth.


FredCapp

If God gives me the chance again, I'm on it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.