1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I need your measurements, so…

"I need your measurements, so I can make the dress for you."

Translation:Jeg skal bruge dine mål, så jeg kan lave kjolen til dig.

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


Heiko166548

Why is "... så kan jeg lave kjolen til dig" wrong?


BLT

Is there a reason to use "skal bruge" over "behøver?"


AleksBromvig

'Skal bruge' is more natural. You can say 'behøver', but it sounds weird. It's like you can say "I require your measurements", but it's much more natural to say 'need'.


BLT

Thanks! Is there any way to know which is preferred when, or is it kind of random?


ycUvuSap

Hvad med "har brug til"?


Henrik371569

(I'm a native Dane) "... har brug for..." would be good


Dietet7

And why not ' jeg bruger'?


DragonNights

Because that would change the meaning. "Jeg bruger" - I use/I am using. The modal verb "skal" changes the meaning from "use" to "need"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.