1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virino ne portas jupon, s…

"La virino ne portas jupon, sed robon."

Translation:The woman does not wear a skirt, but a dress.

June 21, 2015

10 Comments


BGXCB

The woman does not carry a skirt, but a robe.


langlearnerZeke

Mi ne portas jupon au robon, car mi estas viro.


Michalisdg

Yeah, men have never worn jupojn, take for example the Irish ...OH WAIT


langlearnerZeke

A kilt isn't a skirt. Skirt implies specifically women's clothing. And btw, it's Scotland, not Ireland where they wear (or wore) kilts.


Michalisdg

Check this out. There something called lein-croich. I referred specifically to the Irish because you are learning the language and I assumed you already new about it. https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Kilt#/Kilts_in_Ireland


tuxayo

«Skirt implies specifically women's clothing.»

Ĉu vere? Ŝajnas ke ne.

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jupo

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skirt


arthur0703

I think it's very strange to use such a sentence in Esperanto. I think such a construction should be used only in English, not in Esperanto (as in other European languages)


miestasmediisto

what do you mean by that? In spanish you can say: La mujer no lleva una falda sino un vestido.


wakeoftheg

La virino ne portas jupon, sed portas robon.


Louis369947

I would say "ŝi portas ne jupon, sed robon".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.