"La virino ne portas jupon, sed robon."

Translation:The woman does not wear a skirt, but a dress.

June 21, 2015

9 Comments


BGXCB

The woman does not carry a skirt, but a robe.

August 12, 2016

langlearnerZeke

Mi ne portas jupon au robon, car mi estas viro.

June 21, 2015

Michalisdg

Yeah, men have never worn jupojn, take for example the Irish ...OH WAIT

December 24, 2015

langlearnerZeke

A kilt isn't a skirt. Skirt implies specifically women's clothing. And btw, it's Scotland, not Ireland where they wear (or wore) kilts.

December 24, 2015

Michalisdg

Check this out. There something called lein-croich. I referred specifically to the Irish because you are learning the language and I assumed you already new about it. https://www.wikiwand.com/en/Kilt#/Kilts_in_Ireland

December 24, 2015

tuxayo

«Skirt implies specifically women's clothing.»

Ĉu vere? Ŝajnas ke ne.

https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jupo

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skirt

May 14, 2018

arthur0703

I think it's very strange to use such a sentence in Esperanto. I think such a construction should be used only in English, not in Esperanto (as in other European languages)

July 20, 2015

miestasmediisto

what do you mean by that? In spanish you can say: La mujer no lleva una falda sino un vestido.

June 19, 2017

wakeoftheg

La virino ne portas jupon, sed portas robon.

April 4, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.