1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun vil ringe til sin kærest…

"Hun vil ringe til sin kæreste om deres forhold i morgen."

Translation:She will call her boyfriend about their relationship tomorrow.

June 21, 2015

13 Comments


fbb.d

this is not gonna end well :(


RobLeGrand

Should "She wants to call her boyfriend about their relationship tomorrow" be accepted as a correct translation?


GrahamRawlinson

Girlfriend? Could be?


andthelamb74

Kæreste in Danish is completely genderneutral so yes, could also be girlfriend :)


thor.dk

Dear Duo, beware of the sequence. Do you really mean, that the girl will talk about how their relationship will be tomorrow? Or do you mean: "Hun vil ringe i morgen til sin kæreste om deres forhold." = "Hun vil ringe til sin kæreste i morgen om deres forhold."?


LucBE

Are you a native danish speaker? In some languages the sequence is more important than in others.


thor.dk

yes I am, and yes, the sequence is important if you want to avoid multiple ways of understanding the sentence


lauroflorin

Oh darling, darling, what have I done?


NivkaJense

Tomorrow she will call her boyfriend regarding their relationship


NivkaJense

should it be accepted / should it nooot be accepted ?


andthelamb74

I think 'regarding' is a bit too formal in this case. I've had that problem before if a word is too formal/complicated, then Duo will say it's wrong though it's not wrong, just another more complicated way to say the same thing. I would probably say 'about their relationship' instead of 'regarding' though you're not wrong, it does mean the same


NivkaJense

regarding their relationship / about their relationship ??

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.