"Hun vil ringe til sin kæreste om deres forhold i morgen."

Translation:She will call her boyfriend about their relationship tomorrow.

June 21, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thor.dk

Dear Duo, beware of the sequence. Do you really mean, that the girl will talk about how their relationship will be tomorrow? Or do you mean: "Hun vil ringe i morgen til sin kæreste om deres forhold." = "Hun vil ringe til sin kæreste i morgen om deres forhold."?


LucBE

Are you a native danish speaker? In some languages the sequence is more important than in others.


thor.dk

yes I am, and yes, the sequence is important if you want to avoid multiple ways of understanding the sentence


GrahamRawlinson

Girlfriend? Could be?


kamimalina

Kæreste in Danish is completely genderneutral so yes, could also be girlfriend :)


RobLeGrand

Should "She wants to call her boyfriend about their relationship tomorrow" be accepted as a correct translation?


lauroflorin

Oh darling, darling, what have I done?


nivikamarie

Tomorrow she will call her boyfriend regarding their relationship


nivikamarie

should it be accepted / should it nooot be accepted ?


GalvinSten

Can't kæreste be translated to lover?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.