"Do you have enough stamps?"

Translation:Ĉu vi havas sufiĉe da poŝtmarkoj?

June 21, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheSoundOf4

Why is not "poŝtmarkoj" at the accusative case ?


carbsrule

"the direct object -n ending (accusative) is not used after da or de." From the "Tips and notes" early on: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/eo/Da_De


ConorHoughton

Can you not make a verb "to have enough" from "sufiĉe", ie "sufiĉas"?


BillEverett

The verb could be used here, but it would be a slightly different notion ("is what you have enough" in contrast to "do you have enough"): ĉu viaj poŝtmarkoj sufiĉas?


Mutusen

Sufiĉi means "to be enough, to suffice".


ConorHoughton

Shouldn't that be "suficxigxi"?


carbsrule

You only use -iĝ for transitive verbs AFAIK (to make them intransitive)


RobertEddy

Ne, car mi estas filatelisto!


djlinick

Ĉu oni estas permisite diri kiel "Ĉu vi havas sufiĉajn poŝtmarkojn"? aŭ oni nur devas uzi "sufiĉe da poŝtmarkoj" ĉar estas kvanto en ĉi tiu okazo?

Mi pardonpetas pri gramatikaj/vortaj eraroj; mi ankoraŭ estas komencanto!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.