1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вареники, будь ласка."

"Вареники, будь ласка."

Translation:Dumplings, please.

June 21, 2015

28 Comments


442doBeograda

This word should really be transliterated. Varenyky are not ordinary dumplings :)


Vinnfred

Moreover, пельмені (pelmeni) are also dumplings, but these two are very different


lambdanis

Totally agree! At first time I didn't realize that вареники are just our good old pierogi :)


jaeyeom

Я дуже люблю вареники.


Anna_Elsa_J.

So there are 2 dishes popular in Poland and Ukraine: (Number - Polish - Ukrainian - English) 1. barszcz - борщ - borshch (beet soup) 2. pierogi - вареники - dumplings/pierogies Are there any more common Polish-Ukrainian dishes?


GeneM.

Yes. Another common dish is stuffed cabbages. In Poland, I believe you call them "golabki" and in Ukraine they are "голубці." Funny fact, I read that the literal translation of голубці is "stuffed pigeons."


Anna_Elsa_J.

So just like in Polish! :D And we also have them and I really like them :D


dreamloomer

Yeah, buckwheat. "Kasza gryczana" in Polish, "гречана каша" in Ukrainian.


russianjerk

And "каша гречневая".


russianjerk

They are also very popular in Russia. However, here people often prepare "щи" [shsh'i] and "пельмени" [p'el'm'en'i], which are so similar dishes that you can say that they are just varieties of each other. I feel that there are mistakes in the text, I apologize if this is the case.


russianjerk

I meant that пельмени are like вареники, and щи is like борщ.


AlleX668056

«beet soup» it is very funny, some like soup, but borshch is not soup.


disco04

People always associate Борщ і вереники with Russia; however, they are actually of Ukrainian origin.


Rufiya3

Anothet English translation could be "perogies".


dreamloomer

It's transliterated as "pierogi", "pierogis" or "pierogies". Trust me, I'm Polish. ;)


AlleX668056

perogies - this analog dumplings, as mean «вареник» on Сzech (čeština) and Polish :).


Chalseadagger

Are they common in the Ukraine?


Vinnfred

Just as common as borsch - they are everywhere :D


Chalseadagger

Since you are mentioning it, what's borscht? Been wondering since lecture one or two :)


Vinnfred

A simple Google search would give you quite an extensive answer: https://goo.gl/B2M9Z :)


MellissaRa

There are countless different recipes for borshch. I'm planning on trying a few out because I've only tried the borshch my old Russian neighbor made back in America. It tasted like cold beet juice and I hated it but always ate it because Galina was so nice. I'm going to try something a little less beety next time.


Gregory693653

Вареники = ravioli


AlleX668056

Вареники ≠ ravioli


AlleX668056

«Dumplings, please.» and «Dumplings please» is not the appropriate value?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.