1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вареники, будь ласка."

"Вареники, будь ласка."

Translation:Dumplings, please.

June 21, 2015

20 Comments


ludwigzhou

This word should really be transliterated. Varenyky are not ordinary dumplings :)


Vinnfred

Moreover, пельмені (pelmeni) are also dumplings, but these two are very different


lambdanis

Totally agree! At first time I didn't realize that вареники are just our good old pierogi :)


jaeyeom

Я дуже люблю вареники.


Rufiya3

Anothet English translation could be "perogies".


dreamloomer

It's transliterated as "pierogi", "pierogis" or "pierogies". Trust me, I'm Polish. ;)


disco04

People always associate Борщ і вереники with Russia; however, they are actually of Ukrainian origin.


Chalseadagger

Are they common in the Ukraine?


Vinnfred

Just as common as borsch - they are everywhere :D


Chalseadagger

Since you are mentioning it, what's borscht? Been wondering since lecture one or two :)


Vinnfred

A simple Google search would give you quite an extensive answer: https://goo.gl/B2M9Z :)


MellissaRa

There are countless different recipes for borshch. I'm planning on trying a few out because I've only tried the borshch my old Russian neighbor made back in America. It tasted like cold beet juice and I hated it but always ate it because Galina was so nice. I'm going to try something a little less beety next time.


Anna_Elsa_J.

So there are 2 dishes popular in Poland and Ukraine: (Number - Polish - Ukrainian - English) 1. barszcz - борщ - borshch (beet soup) 2. pierogi - вареники - dumplings/pierogies Are there any more common Polish-Ukrainian dishes?


GeneM.

Yes. Another common dish is stuffed cabbages. In Poland, I believe you call them "golabki" and in Ukraine they are "голубці." Funny fact, I read that the literal translation of голубці is "stuffed pigeons."


Anna_Elsa_J.

So just like in Polish! :D And we also have them and I really like them :D


dreamloomer

Yeah, buckwheat. "Kasza gryczana" in Polish, "гречана каша" in Ukrainian.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.