1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det skal nok gå."

"Det skal nok gå."

Translation:It will be alright.

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


LucBE

"That shall enough go"? :-) I think I'm missing something here...


[deactivated user]

    "nok" can also mean "probably"/"very likely".


LucBE

    You've restored my faith in the Danish people!

    :-)


helrasincke

    How about "it'll work out" / "it will work out"?


RyagonIV

    Yeah, sure. That sounds good. :)


ycUvuSap

    Hvordan skriver man "It will probably leave." på dansk?


RyagonIV

    The closest to the original sentence would be "Den/det vil nok gå væk" - "It will probably/hopefully go away."


    [deactivated user]

      Can this also be translated as something like 'that'll do'?


RyagonIV

      Maybe? I wouldn't say so. "Det skal nok gå" is something you say to reassure yourself or someone else that something will work out or function properly. It might be dangerous or prone to failure, but we have confidence.


      [deactivated user]

        Okiedoke. Thanks.


EjnarS

        Does 'skal nok' change nok from meaning probably to definitely?


RyagonIV

        Ejnar, the meaning of nok doesn't change here. It still means "probably", but through the addition of nok the sentence gets a hopeful tinge. "I'm confident it'll go well."

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.