"We like to play soccer at the stadium."

Translation:Ми любимо грати у футбол на стадіоні.

June 21, 2015

6 Comments


shkrjab

"НАМ ПОДОБАЄТЬСЯ" - it's right.

June 25, 2017

alex_tv80

Is "подобається" a proper translation of 'like'?

June 21, 2015

Vinnfred

Yep. "Нам подобається" - We like

June 21, 2015

GeneM.

I've been curious about this for awhile. When is "Нам" used in Ukrainian?

November 26, 2015

Vinnfred

Нам is just dative of ми (we). You use it whenever you need dative. The verb подобається requires dative :)

November 26, 2015

WayneMacke3

Why the y between грати and футбол

May 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.