"We like to play soccer at the stadium."

Translation:Ми любимо грати у футбол на стадіоні.

June 21, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WayneMacke3

Why the y between грати and футбол


shkrjab

"НАМ ПОДОБАЄТЬСЯ" - it's right.


alex_tv80

Is "подобається" a proper translation of 'like'?


Vinnfred

Yep. "Нам подобається" - We like


GeneM.

I've been curious about this for awhile. When is "Нам" used in Ukrainian?


Vinnfred

Нам is just dative of ми (we). You use it whenever you need dative. The verb подобається requires dative :)

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.