"Banka beşinci katta."

Translation:The bank is on the fifth floor.

3 years ago

5 Comments


mizinamo

How do Turks count floors?

Like in England and Germany (ground floor, first floor, second floor) or like in America (first floor, second floor, third floor)?

Or in other words, would "ikinci kat" be two floors above ground level or just one floor above ground level?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

Like in England and Germany ;ground floor, first floor, second floor - giriş kat, birinci kat, ikinci kat. But I know a few people who call the ground floor birinci kat

3 years ago

lucaturilli

for example: me

3 years ago

YasserKhaz

why "banka" not bank ?

2 years ago

mizinamo

Because the Turkish word for a bank (a place that deals with money) is banka.

bank is a different Turkish word, meaning a bench.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.