Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The oil is tasty."

Translation:De olie is lekker.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Kim-n-2000
Kim-n-2000

I almost wrote uil....sorry duo ^^

3 years ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

What!?! Who put together this sentence? What kind of oil is this, that's somehow tasty??

1 year ago

xaxiAxaxi
xaxiAxaxi

That hapends to me too

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

One of the (seemingly) few cases where nouns have different genders in Dutch and German - I wrongly guessed "het olie".

2 years ago

Klorophil
Klorophil

My question is rather over english, does "tasty" always stands for "good taste"? Why the translation can't be : De olie smaakt

1 year ago

pacey2

Not an expert, but here is my understanding. Smaak = taste (noun) in English. Whereas lekker = tasty (adjective)

1 year ago

Vivien166808

Eeeewwww

1 year ago