"Lia patro havas kanceron de la pulmoj."

Translation:His father has lung cancer.

3 years ago

34 Comments


smarnv
smarnv

Mi malĝojas aŭdi tion. :(

3 years ago

mensogulo
mensogulo

Diru al via patro ke li devas fari drogoj

3 years ago

CengalLut
CengalLut

Cxu funkcias "pulmokancero" ?

3 years ago

vikungen

Lia patro havas pulmokanceron, jes.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tro da cigaredojn.

3 years ago

CameronAvocado

:(

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Kial "kanceron de la pulmoj" kaj ne "kanceron da la pulomoj" ?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉar pulomo ne estas vorto en Esperanto. Pulovero estas, sed estas vestaĵo.

Aŭ, ĉu vi intencis demandi pri da? Da estas vorto uzata por indiki kvanton. Do, "Kiom da kancero li havas?" …eble… sed por la uzado vi montris? Ne.

Ankaǔ, da preskaŭ neniam estas sekvanta per la.

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Multan dankon! Jes, mi intencis demandi pri da, pulomon estis tajperaro, mi intencis skribi pulmon. Mi ĉiam pensis, ke da estis por akuzativo kaj de estis por nominativo. Nun scias mi ke ne estas tia, sed prefere da por kvantoj. De estas tial por posedo, ĉu pravas?

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

O, kaj ankoraŭ demandon (pardonon): Estus "How much of the chocolate did you eat?" (Kiom da la ĉokolado manĝis vi? ?) escepto al "da preskaŭ neniam estas sekvanta per la."?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Eble mi fuŝas, sed mi tajpus: Kiom da ĉokoladon… aŭ kiom de tiu ĉokolado

Ĉu oni povas ĝustigi nin?

Redakto: ĝustigis per Salivanto kaj unu el miaj libroj

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Kiom da tiun ĉokoladon sonas kiel ke mi intencis.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Bona.

Dum mi ĉeestas, La vorto ke estas konjunkcio kiu angliĝas kiel la vorto "that". Sed la maniero vi uzis ĝin pli bone esperantiĝas kiel "kiu". Ekzemple: (angla) "You said that that was correct." (Esperanta) "Vi diris, ke tiu ĝustis." Aŭ "It was while I was eating that that it happened." "Estis dum mi manĝis tiun, ke ĝi okazis." Ke estas la angla that kiu estas ofte forgesinta.

La angla that havas multajn tradukojn en Esperanto. Preskaŭ ĉiu korolativo kiu komencas per T- oni povas traduki kun la angla vorto that.

ĝoju.

3 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

(Unue, mi devas diri al vi, ke mi devas komenti ĉi tie, ĉar Duo ne permesi komenti pli ol kvin stadioj en)

Kiam mi skribis, mi pensis "like what I meant", do mi konjektas ke (prava uzo :D) "kion mi intencis" estus la plej prava.

Cetere, multan dankon por ĉia via helpo :D

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Pass it along. I am.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's actually kiom DE tiu cxokolado. (no "da", no -n.)

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

So, this has been voted down. It's still true. Note that the person I'm replying to has edited the post above based on this information.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I see that this is older, but I wanted to point out that in this case you need to use "de" not "da" - kiom DE la ĉokolado vi manĝis? This is because "da" is only used to specify words of measurement with general words about what is being measured.

Without "la" then you use de: Kiom da ĉokolado manĝis vi?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

in support of Salivanto.

According to David Jordan, Being Colloquial in Esperanto: A Reference Guide, DA is used between two words when the first is a noun naming a unit of measurement for the second, or with an adverb indicating the quantity. (he then gives examples which I may copy some of - below) If one specifies which instance of the second thing the first is intended to measure, then da becomes de. As a practical matter, this means da becomes de before la, before correlatives, and before adjectives. (footnote here: "This custom seems to derive from the feeling that, as soon as the modifier is introduced, one is no longer exclusively concerned with the unit of measurement, and attention is shifted to, or shared by, the thing being measured.")

Examples:
kilogramo da teo = A kilo of tea
skatolo da ĉokolado = a box of chocolate
maro da mizeroj = a sea of troubles

Multe da mono = a lot of money
iom da akvo = some water

kilogramo de tiu teo = A kilo of that tea
skatolo de lia ĉokolado = a box of his chocolate
sumo de tri dolaroj = a sum of three dollars
ktp…

The effect of specificity can be created by the difference between da and de themselves, even without a word like la or tiu:
botelo da lakto = a bottle of milk
botelo de (la) lakto = a bottle of (the) milk

Remember that de can also be used to indicate possession:
ĉambro da lernantoj = a roomful of students
ĉambro de lernantoj = a room which either belongs to, or is used by students
ĉambro de la lernantoj = a room that belongs to the students

Dr. Jordan then continues discussing the use of da with plural nouns, but I feel that the point should be adequately made, by now.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

@ AlexeiNewt:

According to my (admittedly cursory) research this morning, multa as an adjective doesn't seem to take either da or de. So "A lot of talking" = multa parolado etc. This is generally avoided in the singular in favor of multe da, but the plural multaj seems fairly common. Multajn infanojn li havas = "He has a lot of kids"

Multo (a mass, a large quantity) being a noun seems to require da if it is followed by another noun, but not if it is followed by a verb: multo mankas = "A great deal is missing" as compared to *multo da homoj" = "a mass (a lot of) of people." This last, from what I can make out, is normally replaced by an adverb, but that may depend on which part of the phrase you wish to emphasize. Is the mass more important than what it's a mass of? Then use the noun form. if the homoj is more important than use the adverb form.

The PIV gives its two noun form examples with the ~ego ending. Wells also insists on using that ending for the bulk of his examples. I call that telling and something to be considered. Also note that the second noun is plural, all of the examples I found were so.

Mult~ is a useful word which can take a wide variety of affixes. I thank you for the chance to do this research. I think that I learned a few things today myself.

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

I think I get it now…

so basically you're trying to tell me that da is used when the focus is on the first noun, and de when the focus is on the second one; and that in practice de indicates the possesors whereas da indicates the material.

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

Though there is another thing I am confused about: why multe da mono and not multo da mono or even multa da mono? I though -e was only used by adverbs…

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

hmm… now I'm confused. What is the difference between de and da?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

DA is used to connect a measurement to something being measured -- provided that the thing being measured is indefinite.

So, it's "iom da ĉokolado" - some chocolate.

If you're talking about specific chocolate ("La ĉokolado"), that's grammatically definite (because it is using the definite article) and so you can't use "da".

In that case, you use DE instead - it means kind of "some FROM this particular chocolate over here."

We do the same thing in English. "Some chocolate" is fine if it's indefinite, but as soon as you make it definite, you need to add "of" (some OF my chocolate -- not "some my chocolate").

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

You asked about "multe" in "multe da pomoj". It's worth keeping in mind that Esperanto will often use an adverb where English will use a prepositional phrase. So "I walk in the morning" becomes "Mi promenas matene."

In this light, we can think of "multe" taking the place of a prepositional phrase like "in abundance". We then use DA to connect that adverb to something that we have in abundence. Mi havas multe da pomoj. I have lots of apples.

In some cases you have a choice. You could just have easily have said "Mi havas multajn pomojn" - I have many apples.

2 years ago

AlexeiNewt
AlexeiNewt

@salvanto Hmm… so when you say "Mi havas multe da mono" you are saying "I have in abundance of money"?

Sounds a bit convoluted to me, it would make more sense to say "Mi havas multon da mono", but then again most things seem weird when you are not used to them, even when they are entirely logical, like Welsh verbs.

2 years ago

-CEREZA-
-CEREZA-

does just "kancero" refer to a cancer cell or is it plural and "kanceroj" is like talking about different types of cancers? (Like English) same for "pulmo", the hints kind of confuses me, does pulmo itself refer to an entire set of lungs or a single lung? ĉu nur "kancero" aludas al unu kancera ĉelo, aŭ ĝi estas plura kaj "kanceroj" estas tiel diri pri diferentaj modeloj de kanceroj? (Tiel la angla lingvo) Simile, por "pulmo", la konsileto konfuzigi min, ĉu nur pulmo aludas al unu tuta aro de pulmoj aŭ unuopa pulmo?

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Good questions, I'll try to do them justice.
Kancero is the disease. Since there are multiple forms of cancer the plural can be used, but a person having more than one type is remarkably rare. When one discusses the Cancerous tissue (kancera histo) or the Cancer cells (kanceraj ĉeloj), you might note that then Cancer becomes an adjective.
Pulmo = lung. singular. The word is derived from the Latin and almost fully intact. But you're right, we have two lungs, and so when we are attempting to be clearly discussing them both then the word pulmoj is used. The gentleman being discussed in the lesson sentence apparently has Cancer in both of his lungs, hence li havas kanceron de la pulmoj.

I do hope that this helps, and you never need to say the above about anyone you love.

1 year ago

JennyDraper

Could you say "pulma kanceron"?

8 months ago

ja52ng74
ja52ng74

Pulmonary -> Pulmo

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.