"Mexico er et land sør for USA."

Translation:Mexico is a country south of the USA.

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


Borowayan

"Poor Mexico, so far from god and so close to the United States"

April 13, 2016

NilMarkas

Det er én av mine favoritt sitater ^^

June 21, 2016

ElMartscho

Why is Mexico the only country written with a 'c' instead of a 'k'

June 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

'Canada' is also written with a c. If it's a distant country it usually retains the spelling from that country.

People from Canada are called "kanadiere" and people from Mexico are called "meksikanere", however.

June 21, 2015

tylernorsk

That is tripping me up with the spelling changing for the nationalities, but not the countries themselves.

September 13, 2015

fveldig
Mod

C, Q, W, X, Z are uncommon letters only found in loanwords, proper nouns and proper names. Nationalities aren't proper nouns in Norwegian, and are written with a lower cased first letter.

September 13, 2015

effyleven

Thank you Leon, for your comment. It is most helpful.

July 4, 2017

pablopublico

I wrote Meksiko. =(

April 16, 2017

effyleven

So did I ... (sigh)

July 4, 2017

DiaaV

Could someone explain why there's no word for "the" in Norwegian? I know about implied indefinite articles but don't think I've come across implied definite articles elsewhere in this course.

November 6, 2017

JenniferTauber

There's no article implied. The name of the country is just USA in Norwegian. It's not like English where the USA is short for the United States of America.

December 8, 2017

Nikautob

Is there a difference between sør and syd?

February 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.