1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mexico er et land sør for US…

"Mexico er et land sør for USA."

Translation:Mexico is a country south of the USA.

June 21, 2015

11 Comments


Borowayan

"Poor Mexico, so far from god and so close to the United States"


NilMarkas

Det er én av mine favoritt sitater ^^


ElMartscho

Why is Mexico the only country written with a 'c' instead of a 'k'


fveldig
Mod

'Canada' is also written with a c. If it's a distant country it usually retains the spelling from that country.

People from Canada are called "kanadiere" and people from Mexico are called "meksikanere", however.


tylernorsk

That is tripping me up with the spelling changing for the nationalities, but not the countries themselves.


fveldig
Mod

C, Q, W, X, Z are uncommon letters only found in loanwords, proper nouns and proper names. Nationalities aren't proper nouns in Norwegian, and are written with a lower cased first letter.


effyleven

Thank you Leon, for your comment. It is most helpful.


pablopublico

I wrote Meksiko. =(


effyleven

So did I ... (sigh)


Nikautob

Is there a difference between sør and syd?


S.A.Debre

These weird country spellings are killing me.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.