1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es más bajo que su padre."

"Él es más bajo que su padre."

Translation:He is shorter than his father.

December 28, 2012

53 Comments


aspencerwong

Why is "He is more short than his father" incorrect? Is it just because "shorter" sounds better?


LAMPJACKET

For lack of better reasons, that's just how English is written according to the dictionary and English teachers. The same practice is used for other words like taller (as opposed to "more tall") and better (as opposed to "more good").


Anca662149

Because "more short" is incorrect in English. The comparative degree of "short" is "shorter". There is no such thing as "more short".


Phil46

"He is shorter than his father" shame dad picked a short woman the? It is difficult to get mas exactly, mas more you would not say more shorter, much shorter maybe but just, "shorter than his father" is good no problem with the exact translation of mas= more greater? much ? very awkward. Phil


Handrisuselo

Yes, the correct answer is "shorter", not "more short". If the adjective has one syllable, the comparative form should be adjective + -er.

If there are more than one syllable, the rules are as follows: - The form is commonly more + adjective. - If the adjective ends in -le, -er, -ow, -y, & -some, the form is adjective + -er.


Elijah538219

The -er ending makes it a state of being. Short is a description, the -er makes it a description of someones state of being.


Puffinpuffs

"More short" is perfectly valid in English. There is no rule excluding its use as compared to the application of an -er suffix. Just report it as I did.


MaddieC242

When I clicked on "bajo" it didn't give shorter as an option, and I didn't understand the sentence at all.


Anca662149

"Bajo" means short, but the Spanish sentence says "más bajo", which means "shorter" (literal translation would be "more short").


GerardV9

If bajo means short, doesn't "mas bajo" the mean much shorter? That was seen a incorrect btw


learndelingo

I'm getting confused with the word "bajo". Here it means short but I thought before it also means under. Am I getting confused?


mendota

it covers a lot of ground. think of the variety of ways you can use short: short with someone, short on money, short on time, short shorts, take a shortcut, a short circuit...etc!


Lisagnipura

mendota: Great answer!


horvathdavid

mas bajo- shorter / bajo - under


Gil108249

thanks - to the point, and helpful.


LAMPJACKET

I thought it was just descending. This seems to be more colloquial than literal and I'm having a hard time understanding. Can someone clarify this?


DuncanCV

Bajo can mean under, underneath, below, low, lower, short, bottom, soft (voice), softly, bowed (head), downcast (eyes), the ground floor, bass (in music), hem (of clothing), and a number of other things.


Handrisuselo

As preposition, bajo/debajo means "under".


bunny_mac

I also thought it meant under!


Noahfreak

Damn, got caught off guard again. I thought "mas bajo" would translate to lower, not shorter. When you get to the point where you actually need to understand it conversationally, Spanish gets a lot harder.


swingophelia

I'm wondering if it doesn't mean both, actually. If I'm going to hand something from where I am on the ground to him or his father, both of whom are standing on ladders, and I can't reach far enough, someone guiding me might tell me, "Hand it to him, he is lower than his father" - "Él es más bajo que su padre."


jeffpack

how do you know if it is his father, her father, or your father? "sus" is all of them right?


Gismon

Generally you would know based on the context. In this example we know that it's "his" father because we've already said "él" at the beginning of the sentence. I suppose there would be situations where it could be either, but if you think about it spanish speakers could ask the same thing of the English word "friend", given that they would use either "amigo" or "amiga". It's just the way the languages work, in some cases English will give you more information about the subject and in other cases Spanish will.


CrystalRai12

Great explanation. Thank you


adamnuttall

How would you say 'He is much shorter than his father' as this is unacceptable to Duolingo.


LarsLiechti

Él es mucho más bajo que su padre.


michisjourdi

Just say, "He is shorter than his father."

"El es mucho mas bajo que su padre." = He is much shorter than his father.


grandw0lf

The suggestions were completely wrong on this one. "He is particularly ground floor than his father."


loger42

I tried he's "particularly quieter than his father" and it counted wrong... I forgot that bajo means short... but "mas bajo" translated directly would be more short... that doesn't make sense to me...

"Él es más bajo que su padre." = "He is more short than his father" ?? of course I would chose "particularly quieter" over "more short" instead of converting it to "shorter"


Aulumn

When I clicked on bajo, it didn't give me the option shorter. My options were "first/ground floor" "quietly" and "the first/ground floor." I am very confused by why these showed up and not shorter. Any advice/help?


howzlife

How is "He is much shorter than his father" wrong? What's the point of having "mas" in the sentence? Shouldn't it just be "el es bajo de su padre"?


michisjourdi

Más doesn't mean much, it means more. In Spanish, instead of saying he is shorter, you say he is "more short" or "más bajo."

Él (he) es (is) más (more) bajo (short) que (than) su (his) padre (father).

Él (he) es (is) mucho (much) más (more) bajo (short) que (than) su (his) padre (father).


fpettinella

How would you say "He is lower than his father"?


gringamo

But, if you are talking about location...wouldn't you use "está" and "a", as in: "Él está más a bajo de su padre (en la escalera)". Are there Duolingo people who post here?

That is how I would say his father's location (on a ladder) is below him, anyway.


swingophelia

You have a good point.


Lisagnipura

Hola gringamo: Yes, that could work, but you I think you would want to use "abajo" (one word).


barrynelson

Could you also write this sentence like, 'El es menos alto que su padre


lamujer2

'Much' is not listed under the definition of más. Also don't understand how bajo is used as a noun or adj. Confused


saniahthompson

it drops down particularly and especially and any more but not short. LIKE REALLY! But I forgot that bajo is mean't for short lol


gregoryrobert1

I also thought bajo meant under and I put 'he is lower than than his father,' marked wrong.


DianeCarte6

why does it tell me ground floor or quietly?


becky3086

The clues on these suck. Nothing said "shorter" under bajo.


Austintxs

It should be 'mas corto' instead of 'mas bajo'.


Gerald807

Should this not have a personal "a"?


RonWright3

I have never heard of a son shorter than his father. What haapened?


RosFrancisco

How about, 'much smaller'?


CrystalRai12

How do we know que is "than" and not "what"?


wrjBvHTM

In normal English one would say 'he is less tall than his father' as tall is the word we use to refer to humans when talking about their height. I suppose DL is not teaching English but Spanish , fair enough.


Mahesh781693

again spelling más


YoungIndia1

Mystifying jets h yucky city i toxicity job th they'll ļ


Berg123

I think it would be " El es mucho mas bajo que su padre."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.