1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an t-ollmharga…

"Is maith liom an t-ollmhargadh seo."

Translation:I like this supermarket.

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


MaryLea11

Ewh! I like this 'gross market'? Well, I'll remember it! Does 'oll' have the same connotations as 'gross' in English, or is it more like German?


galaxyrocker

I'm not sure what 'gross' means in German, but it's not like the English definition that means 'disgusting', but more like the one that means 'whole amount'. [see here for the definition of a synonym, from Wiktionary.


MaryLea11

Thank you! (And 'groß' in German just means 'big.)


galaxyrocker

Gotcha. Yeah. Given that another definition of oll can be 'great', I suggest that's the better way to look at it - great market.


MaryLea11

Ah! Much better! Go raibh maith agat.


Toothless_Fam

In the translation, the 't' in t-ollmhargadh is translated as "spring". Is it supposed to be like that? And if it is, why does it have no effect on the English translation?


KittDunne

I think you should report it

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.