"Is maith liom an t-ollmhargadh seo."

Translation:I like this supermarket.

6/21/2015, 10:37:40 AM

8 Comments


MaryLea11

Ewh! I like this 'gross market'? Well, I'll remember it! Does 'oll' have the same connotations as 'gross' in English, or is it more like German?

6/21/2015, 10:37:40 AM

galaxyrocker

I'm not sure what 'gross' means in German, but it's not like the English definition that means 'disgusting', but more like the one that means 'whole amount'. [see here for the definition of a synonym, from Wiktionary.

6/21/2015, 2:40:14 PM

MaryLea11

Thank you! (And 'groß' in German just means 'big.)

6/21/2015, 2:43:02 PM

galaxyrocker

Gotcha. Yeah. Given that another definition of oll can be 'great', I suggest that's the better way to look at it - great market.

6/21/2015, 2:46:25 PM

MaryLea11

Ah! Much better! Go raibh maith agat.

6/21/2015, 2:50:30 PM

Toothless_Fam

In the translation, the 't' in t-ollmhargadh is translated as "spring". Is it supposed to be like that? And if it is, why does it have no effect on the English translation?

10/10/2017, 4:03:32 PM

KittDunne

I think you should report it

7/8/2018, 8:49:45 AM

Gregory743155

fixed now

2/9/2019, 10:33:11 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.