1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is maith liom an t-ollmharga…

"Is maith liom an t-ollmhargadh seo."

Translation:I like this supermarket.

June 21, 2015

11 Comments


MaryLea11

Ewh! I like this 'gross market'? Well, I'll remember it! Does 'oll' have the same connotations as 'gross' in English, or is it more like German?


galaxyrocker

I'm not sure what 'gross' means in German, but it's not like the English definition that means 'disgusting', but more like the one that means 'whole amount'. [see here for the definition of a synonym, from Wiktionary.


MaryLea11

Thank you! (And 'groß' in German just means 'big.)


galaxyrocker

Gotcha. Yeah. Given that another definition of oll can be 'great', I suggest that's the better way to look at it - great market.


MaryLea11

Ah! Much better! Go raibh maith agat.


harplady2

What word would just mean market vs. supermarket. Can ollmhargadh be used for either?


[deactivated user]

    margadh - "market" ollmhargadh - "supermarket"
    scoil - "school"
    ollscoil - "university"
    brabús - "profit"
    ollbhrabús - "gross profit"
    cogadh - "war"
    ollchogadh - "total war"
    puball - "tent"
    ollphuball - "marquee"
    dealbh - "statue"
    olldealbh - "colossus"

    oll is the "super" in "supermarket".


artiguesmommy

    Could supermarket be understood as a grocery store, and a market being an outside venue?


19O492554

    This is an Irish course for English speakers. The Irish for "grocery store" is siopa grósaera, the Irish for "supermarket" is ollmhargadh, the Irish for "market" is margadh. The Irish for "outside venue" is ionad taobh amuigh.

    Some markets are held outdoors, some are held indoors. Some are temporary or irregular, some are permanent fixtures. Not all "grocery stores" are supermarkets, though pretty much all supermarkets sell groceries.


LindaK.Wei

    Many thanks for the rundown.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.