1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Türkiye'de çok Türk var."

"Türkiye'de çok Türk var."

Translation:There are many Turks in Turkey.

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


mizinamo

Almanya'da da çok Türk var :)


miacomet

Does the word "Türk" also refer to other members of Turkic cultures, such as Azeris, Uyghurs or Tatars? Or is it just for people from Turkey?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well, to most Turkish from Anatolia (aka what we call Turks in English), yes. However, this often makes a lot of Azeris, Uzbeks, Kazakhs, etc. upset. They are proud of their own cultures and often don't want to be clumped together with Turkey. (It is like a watered-down version of Slav/Russian)

I had once even seen a textbook say that all the Turkic languages were just a dialect of each other, which is a pretty bad representation of reality (and my Kazakh friend and I in the place I used to live used to make Turks confused by speaking Kazakh) :)


[deactivated user]

    I hope it's not a problem that I get involved in this chat, but I wanted to share a few things too :)

    Actually, people of Azerbaijan don't like to be called "Azeri" and prefer "Azerbaijani Turk" (Azerbaycan Türkü) or simply "Azerbaijani" (Azerbaycanlı), though I'm not very sure about the people of other Turkic countries such as Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzistan, Uzbekistan etc.

    About the similarity of the languages, I can say Turkish and Azerbaijani are mutually intelligible, though it's easier for Azerbaijani people to understand Turkish than vice versa since they watch a lot of Turkish television in general (especially younger generations). For Kazakh, Uzbek and Kyrgyz, if written in Latin letters, I can pick up some words and spot some similarities but without actually learning it, I think it's far from intelligible for a native Turkish speaker. :)


AlexinNotTurkey

    That is actually super interesting and I did not know. I have gotten to interact with some Azeri/Azerbaijani people who are from the Eastern part of Turkey and they prefer Azeri.

    I actually know no Uzbeks, but Kazakhs like to be called Kazakh. They understand the Turkic roots and are even quite close to Turkey, but are proud of their own language and culture. Understand Turkish is normally somewhat easy for them as many Kazakhs study it, however more people speak Russian or English.


miacomet

    All one of the Kazakhs I've met have said something along those lines. :) I know someone from Turkmenistan here, I'll have to ask what they say there.

    I wonder if the preference for Azeri over Azerbaycan Türkü is to differentiate them from the Türkiye Türkleri that they might otherwise be mixed in with?


    [deactivated user]

      Tusind tak miacomet!

      As far as I know, people of Azerbaijan don't like to be called Azeri because that's what they call them in Iran and/or that's a Persian word. I guess they see the word "Azeri" as a way of Iran asimilating Azerbaijani "Turks" in Iran. And I'm not really sure what those of them in Iran actually prefer. :)


miacomet

      Tak for informationen og tillykke, at du nu er færdig med det danske træ!

      That's good to know. Do ethnic Azerbaijanis in Iran also prefer to be called Azerbaijanis or Azerbaijani Turks, even though they don't live in Azerbaijan proper? Just want to be clear. :)


miacomet

      Ok, thanks for the info. Potential faux pas avoided. :)

      I've see you post about Kazakh elsewhere...how much experience do you have with other Turkic languages? How similar are they to each other? I know they're an entire language family, but I get the sense that they're still more closely related than, say, all Indo-European or all Sino-Tibetan languages.


AlexinNotTurkey

      They are more different than the Romance or Slavic languages. Probably they are similar to dialects of Arabic. A Turkish speaker probably could understand some written Uzbek, but definitely would be lost in spoken. Kazakh is even more extreme as it isn't written in the Latin alphabet.

      I have been known to get around with Turkic languages, although my best is Turkish by far. I learned a lot of Kazakh a few years back when I did a phonetic inventory of the language and had to describe some phonological processes that happen across syllable boundaries :)


MHKuntug

      All Turkic language family can easily understand each other but it's hard to talk the other languages.


MHKuntug

      Even I'm learning Kazakh Kygyz Uzbek Azerbaijan Türkçesi and others with the older forms of the languages I can easly understan all but when it comes to speak it is harder than it looks. Because it takes time and practise to learn and remember few rules that changes by the region. But if you want understand all of them you should work on ethymology and Old-Middle Turkish. After you start working you will see it's all about the few different pronunctiations, all the words are same. It's just a accent that changes by the region.

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.