"Generally, I do not like to read newspapers."

Translation:Ĝenerale mi ne ŝatas legi ĵurnalojn.

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


Jones_Rick

Are jurnalo and gazeto the same ?

June 21, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Yes.

July 4, 2015

Jones_Rick

What about a weekly magazine ?

July 5, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

That would be semajna gazeto. Actually, I just looked it up: it turns out gazeto can mean either a magazine or a newspaper/journal, but ĵurnalo can only mean a newspaper/journal.

July 6, 2015

Jones_Rick

Thanks.

July 6, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Nedankinde :)

July 7, 2015

AcerMapleB

Why not "sati" - "to like"?

March 1, 2017

danielqsc

Well, malsata means hungry, so sata is the opposite of "hungry" (I don't know if there's a specific word for this in English; in Portuguese, my native language, we only say cheio [full] or satisfeito [satisfied]). And - finally - sati means esti sata. Totally unrelated to ŝati (which really means to like).

June 1, 2017

Rae.F

It's the cognate "sated".

September 20, 2017

avataranadi

Is "Generale, mi malsatas legi jurnalojn" a viable alternative? I can use "malsatas" instead of "ne satas"? (I apologise for the missing hats on the letters)

July 17, 2017

Rae.F

No. There's a difference between "do not like" ("ne ŝatas") and "hate" (malŝatas).

When dealing with things that are on a scale or a spectrum, negating X is not the same as the opposite of X. Just because it's not cold doesn't mean it's hot.

September 20, 2017

avataranadi

Dankon.

September 21, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.