1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Generally, I do not like to …

"Generally, I do not like to read newspapers."

Translation:Ĝenerale mi ne ŝatas legi ĵurnalojn.

June 21, 2015

12 Comments


Jones_Rick

Are jurnalo and gazeto the same ?


Jones_Rick

What about a weekly magazine ?


TheRealFlenuan

That would be semajna gazeto. Actually, I just looked it up: it turns out gazeto can mean either a magazine or a newspaper/journal, but ĵurnalo can only mean a newspaper/journal.


AcerMapleB

Why not "sati" - "to like"?


danielqsc

Well, malsata means hungry, so sata is the opposite of "hungry" (I don't know if there's a specific word for this in English; in Portuguese, my native language, we only say cheio [full] or satisfeito [satisfied]). And - finally - sati means esti sata. Totally unrelated to ŝati (which really means to like).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the cognate "sated".


avataranadi

Is "Generale, mi malsatas legi jurnalojn" a viable alternative? I can use "malsatas" instead of "ne satas"? (I apologise for the missing hats on the letters)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. There's a difference between "do not like" ("ne ŝatas") and "hate" (malŝatas).

When dealing with things that are on a scale or a spectrum, negating X is not the same as the opposite of X. Just because it's not cold doesn't mean it's hot.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.