1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er glad i søsknene mine."

"Jeg er glad i søsknene mine."

Translation:I am fond of my siblings.

June 21, 2015

17 Comments


rebeccashugg

would it be ok to use 'elsker' in place of 'er glad i' in this context? Or is elsker reserved for love in romantic context?


fveldig
Mod

'elsker' is mostly reserved for love in romantic context when it's used about people. You can still 'elske' your dog or cupcakes.


Ra272785

I just had a sentence:"Han elsker storebroren sin." You said it is ok to use word "elsker" of this kind... Jeg elsker dere contributors og moderators likevel! (It isn't romantical, but I feel very very happy that you exist.)


chvpels

Feels silly to ask but why in this context does glad i mean fond of? I processed it as meaning happy in or glad in which in English doesn't grammatically make sense as an answer. Can someone help me understand the usage here?


j2neuby

My Norwegian wife explains that in practical usage "elsker" is really reserved for your spouse or an individual one is romantically involved with. For others (like siblings, friends), the phrase to express affection is "glad i" but it is not an insult to use this phrase with your spouse as well. The usage is akin to "I appreciate you" combined with "I enjoy (being around) you"


hmada993

What is the indefinite singular of søsknene?


stoopher

søsken is neuter, so: et søsken


Belzeev

What about our daughter or son? We still dont use elsker?


Deliciae
Mod

You can, but typically it's something they'll start finding it embarrassing by the age of 10 - at least in front of their friends.


NorskSpiller

Tusen Takk, I wa waiting for an explination to why I would hear this when my friends mom spoke to him when he was younger but not any more


ErasableMxke

To clarify, "elsker" is not used to describe love between family members, but rather between romantic partners? Would someone please explain this in a bit more depth so I may understand when and when not it is appropriate to use these different terms?


JEGamIkkeB

-said no young sibling ever


Eddie_Werewolf

Or a middle sibling. I'm a middle son.


NSchuder

Why is " I am happy of my siblings" incorrect?

I learned to translate "glad" as "happy" earlier...


darla466508

How would one say to their brother or sister, "i love you" in norwegian without using "elsker?"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.