"It is Thursday tomorrow."

Translation:Завтра буде четвер.

6/21/2015, 12:34:15 PM

6 Comments


Zonia435615

"буде" = "will be" I'd say: "Завтра буде четвер." ("Tomorrow will be Thursday.)

11/15/2016, 10:30:46 PM

Jones_Rick

That is a very misleading sentence.

6/21/2015, 12:34:15 PM

savasabaka

why? (one can also write завтра четвер without буде, so that it was not so misleading)

6/21/2015, 8:55:12 PM

Jones_Rick

Would that be accepted by the programmers ?

6/22/2015, 10:33:38 AM

RichardVen6

Завтра - це четвер was not accepted. Is that an acceptable translation?

10/22/2016, 9:22:45 PM

skstudio
Mod

That would mean that tomorrow means (is always) Thursday. It's Groundhog Day! ;)

10/22/2016, 10:52:23 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.