1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "It is Thursday tomorrow."

"It is Thursday tomorrow."

Translation:Завтра буде четвер.

June 21, 2015

7 Comments


Zonia435615

"буде" = "will be" I'd say: "Завтра буде четвер." ("Tomorrow will be Thursday.)


Jones_Rick

That is a very misleading sentence.


savasabaka

why? (one can also write завтра четвер without буде, so that it was not so misleading)


Jones_Rick

Would that be accepted by the programmers ?


RichardVen6

Завтра - це четвер was not accepted. Is that an acceptable translation?


skstudio

That would mean that tomorrow means (is always) Thursday. It's Groundhog Day! ;)


xUlP2

Четвер буде завтра= Завтра буде четвер

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.