"Mi ne tiom ŝatas reklamojn."

Translation:I don't like ads that much.

June 21, 2015

36 Comments


Cocio_16

I don't how Duolingo manages to exist without any single ad, but thank god.

February 20, 2016

Oceanotti

It lives off of lingots.

August 17, 2016

tuxayo

Of all the possibilities to make a living I hope they don't stick with this one. Advertising is not an healthy business model. (although is one of the easiest :-( )

January 25, 2017

Logo121

Yeah they did not stick with this one. They are not even satisfied with just this one. They have actually made a "duolingo plus", and on iOS even a "hearts system" (not limited to tests, but overall accessibility of any lessons). So basically they have combined all the business models into one single app (ads, freemium, lives system, paid currency). It's quite disappointing how Duolingo ended up being.

August 30, 2017

Emmanuel_Almazan

"Mi ne tiom sxatas -a- reklamojn"... I hear an -a- sound there... am I the only one?

December 26, 2016

EdwardThor2

You are NOT the only one. I've listened 20 times and I hear the extra syllable--perhaps "la reklamojn."

April 1, 2017

FredCapp

I believe that it is an artifact of the speaker trilling the R at the beginning of a word. I'm used to hearing it from some Persians, and a few folks from Southwest France/Andorra, and it carries over into other languages too.

If the apparent la doesn't make sense, then ignore it. If it's apparent existence still confuses you after a few cycles through the lesson, then report it and complain.

April 3, 2017

FredCapp

Why is tiom translated here as really?

September 27, 2015

PatriciaJH

Fixed. Now it's "much."

October 6, 2015

mizinamo

or rather "that much".

December 2, 2015

queenmeanie

Kicketh the bucket ads! (Shakespearian for "Die ads, die"!

February 22, 2017

FredCapp

Mortu reklamojn, mortu!

(Piedbatu la sitelon estas sensensaĵo en Esperanto)

And MY take on the forsoothly here would be Thou shouldst kick yon bucket, ye twice poxed advertisements. 'Twas always the second person which receiveth the ~st ending.

(Yes, I did some time on the Renaissance Faire circuit.)

April 3, 2017

mizinamo

I think you mean Mortu, reklamoj, mortu! -- morti "to die" is intransitive, so the ads are the subject: they're the ones doing the dying. So no -n on them.

April 4, 2017

FredCapp

Good point, I wasn't certain as to the transitivity of morti (that is something I still haven't quite figured out, entirely) so I took my best shot at it.

Thanks for the correction, and the courteous manner in which it was given.

April 4, 2017

queenmeanie

Wow....... lol you just kicked my butt at Shakespearian talking... XD I'll definitely use that version next time!

April 4, 2017

FredCapp

As I said, I spent a few years being an actor at Renaissance Faires. The big mistake most amateurs make there is thinking that the archaic endings go on verbs which relate to the wrong person. I kick thy arse, Thou kickst her, She kicketh me, etc. Dig out your King James Bible and study thou the speech patterns therein, after a time it cometh naturally.

April 4, 2017

queenmeanie

Ok! Thanks for the advice XD

April 5, 2017

EdwardThor2

Ay ay ay, why the accusative on reklamojn? Methinks this be odd.

April 4, 2017

FredCapp

Thou be correct in thine assessment. Mizinamo caught the point wherein I guessed about transitivity. But methinks p'raps thou readest that already. ;)

April 4, 2017

EdwardThor2

In sooth.

April 5, 2017

eipipuz

Why is 'tiom' used as 'much' in this context? Shouldn't it be 'tiome'? Sounds to me like in this context is like an adverb.

January 20, 2016

mizinamo

And tiom is like an adverb - "tiom laŭta" (so loud), for example.

Not all adverbs end in -e.

January 20, 2016

ClaesJohannson

I answered I don't like that ads. Without the tiom, the sentence would read I don't like ads. So I still don't understand where the word much come from

March 23, 2016

mizinamo

that ads is not possible; ads is plural and that is singular (the plural form would be those).

that much is a phrase that together means something like "in that quantity" or, idiomatically, "(not) very much". And tiom is "in that quantity" = "that much".

March 23, 2016

Warblerette

Why is "advertisement" instead of "ads" impossible?

September 29, 2016

FredCapp

Did you report it?

If you are on the Duolingo FaceBook page you can also ask there. The management watches that fairly closely.

September 29, 2016

Warblerette

I was not really sure whether I should report it, because I don't know whether it is really correct to translate it that way

September 30, 2016

FredCapp

Both ads and advertisements mean the same thing. One is just abbreviated and possibly jargon. If you ever have any doubt either way, ask someone and/or report it.

October 1, 2016

FordsDad1965

I don't understand why this sentence doesn't translate to "I don't like that many (or so many) ads." i.e., I would like to see fewer ads. If this isn't how you would say that, then please tell me how you would say that. Thanks.

February 18, 2017

FredCapp

Because tiom is placed to affect ŝatas and not reklamojn.

If we want to say "I don't like that (so) many ads" we might just say "Mi ne ŝatas tiom da reklamoj" or "Estas tro da reklamoj, tio malplaĉas al mi."

February 18, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.