"Loro leggono."

Translation:They read.

December 28, 2012

69 Comments


strahil

The audio says "Loro legono" which clearly is not "Loro leggono".

December 28, 2012

Kludge

What's the distinction in pronunciation you're looking for?

January 5, 2013

strahil

It should be stressed that it's double g. Some words in Italian have different meanings when used with one or two letters, ex.: casa and cassa. If you don't stress the double letters, you get a different meaning.

January 5, 2013

guilawless

But that's with "s" or "ss". It's much easier to make the distinction. How does one do it with "g" or "gg" ?

January 20, 2013

Kludge

I'm told with soft GGs (ie those followed by an I or E) you can approximate the sound by imagining that the first G is a D - which gives you the slight stop that emphasises the double consonant. Perhaps this also works with a hard GG. But take this with a pinch of salt.

January 20, 2013

pierugofoz

HARD "g"(girl): ga, ghe, ghi, go, gu, and the g+consonant
- diga (dam), dighe (dams), ghiro (dormouse), gomma (rubber), gustoso (tasty), grazie (thanks)

SOFT "g"(genuine): ge, gi
- gelato (ice cream), giovedì (thursday)

The rule does not change even with the double "gg"
- hard "g" - leggo (I read), leggono (they read)
- soft "g" - leggi (you read), legge (he/she reads), leggiamo (we read), leggete (you all read)

Furthermore, there are the particular combinations "gn" and "gli", where the "g" sound disappear completely forming two new sound
- gnomo (gnome), ragno (spider)
- figlio (son), paglia (straw)

April 2, 2019

Berto29441

When there are a double consonant, a glottal stop must occur between the first and the second consonant. For "leggono", imagine to pronounce "leg" (=gamba) and after a very short pause, break, "go" (of "go-ne): you have "(io) leg-go (=I read). With one "g", you have "lego", that means "I tie" (and also the pronunciation of the "e" changes from è to é). With a double s (or f, l, m, n, r) it's easier because we can keep longer as we want the sound. When this is not possible, the glottal stop is necessary.

October 4, 2017

strahil

Well, it's kinda the same - you just say the "g" a little bit longer, almost as if you pause for a tiny moment before continuing with the rest of the word.

January 20, 2013

KidIck

This is actually only in southern Italy. In further Northern Italy, double consonant sounds dont receive the pause to clarify.

December 24, 2018

Iustitia93

in Italian on the third person plural -ono -ano ending do not have emphasis (if I remember correctly)

Le-ggono (emphasis on e) Not leggo-no (emphasis in o)

June 25, 2013

Berto29441

If emphasis means tonic accent, you are right

October 4, 2017

davidlemke

strahil is right, it's a very particular way of pronouncing double letters, but it does have to be there.

July 17, 2013

Berto29441

strahil is NOT right. Read please my comment

October 4, 2017

Jarvis892105

from my understanding it is impossible with out saying both g's separately

August 23, 2018

RaghebHayati

Hi gays , please reply to this 2 questions, 1- what's different between ( loro and essi and esse ) 2- and can we use essi or esse instead of loro in this statement ( loro leggono ) ? Thank you

July 10, 2014

ninshykas

Loro = they (f/m). Essi = they (m). Esse = they (f).

October 13, 2014

pierugofoz

I am italian
in my opinion, never use the pronouns esso/a/i/e(1)
(1) DL correctly does not teach them
in spoken language they are Very rarely used (they are mostly used in writing)

May 22, 2018

EvgeniyChe3

Why shouldn't we use them? Are they obsolete/archaic?

November 25, 2018

kkpaiges

what is the difference between all of the ways to say this??? there's legono, leggi, leggo, how do i know which out of all of these choice to use?

September 17, 2015

sharkbbb

It's called verb conjugation - verbs change according to person and number. In English it's hardly present, but compare read vs reads, be/am/are/is and so on.

leggere = to read

  • (io) leggo = I read
  • (tu) leggi = you read (single person)
  • (lui/lei) legge = he/she reads
  • (noi) leggiamo = we read
  • (voi) leggete = you read (multiple people)
  • (loro) leggono = they read
October 10, 2015

roxana274737

Thanks this helped tremendously.

January 2, 2016

RickyKeys

Very useful, thank you

April 14, 2016

DadFairweather

cheers big ears

May 5, 2016

JewelsC.

Wish someone had just posted this earlier. Just what we all needed. Clarity. Thank you sharkbbb. Thk all of U, actually!

January 20, 2019

Zaccuriah1

This helped a lot

July 8, 2018

ThuyCob

We use those rules for every words, don't we?

September 19, 2018

willpac828

So there should be sort of a glottal stop with the double "gg"? Is that what I'm gathering?

June 13, 2013

seaurchen

I think so since the emphasis is on the "e" to indicate the "doubleness" of the "g", which could translate into sounding like a glottal stop

August 8, 2013

Michael_EF

Didn't we learn this in early lessons? what's so different now?

August 11, 2013

AnneMarriott

After which vowels do you pronounce double "g" softly? Legge (soft), but leggono (hard). So always hard after an "o"?

March 2, 2014

Kludge

It's the other way around - you don't pronounce them softly after certain vowels, you pronounce them softly before certain vowels. Legge is soft because the gg comes before e. Leggono is hard because the gg comes before o. It's being before an I or an E that makes the g soft.

March 14, 2014

Dante_0305

I'm italian and confirm that pronounce here is not the best available. Keith is right by saying that you can imagine a D before the G to understand better how to pause and stress the E, tough it is not an Italian rule. Anyway LEGONO with one G doesn't exist and if you use it it can be misunderstood for LEGANO (they tie)

November 5, 2015

Aipu

But it sounded like... Just... "Loro lego"

August 12, 2015

Algarve11

The audio is strange. In the complete phrase ''leggono'' sounds with stress on ''o'' [leggonó]. But if I listen to "leggono" alone it has stress on "e" [léggono]. Please could anyone explain which one is correct?

April 1, 2019

karolynbutterfly

no one reads but me

April 17, 2019

AngelOfLeo

What's the difference between the variations of "read"??? (Leggo, leggono, ect)

September 27, 2014

e.bella_

1st person singular (I): Leggo

2nd person sing. (You): Leggi

3rd person sing. (He/She/It): Legge

1st person plural (We): Leggiamo

2nd person plu. (You all): Leggete

3rd person plu. (They): Leggono

December 6, 2014

anileng

It seems like the conjugation of "bere". bev"o",bev"i",bev"e",bev"iamo",bev"ete",bev"ono" I wonder if all Italian verbs have a similar conjugation order like that

January 7, 2015

Berto29441

All the Italian verbs end in "-are" (1st conjugation) or "ere" (2nd) or "ire" (3rd). Each conjugation has its own "regularities" an its own "exceptions" If you go to the link: http://www.coniugazione.it/ you can find ALL you want. By the way, you will NOT find lui, loro for the 3rd sing. and plural personal pronouns, as DL "teaches": you will find EGLI, ESSI (lei, esse for the feminine). Lui and loro are used as complement or in special cases that we must study, if we like to speak a correct language. If we want to speak as an (uncultured) "man of the street",we can follow the DL "rules":

October 4, 2017

ScottishScones

It depends on whether you wish to speak formally or casually, each has a place in a conversation.

February 5, 2018

karolynbutterfly

that has nothing to do with this problem for god's sake!

April 17, 2019

samus_iamus

This is very helpful, thanks!

March 3, 2015

Winteriscoming68

Thanks so much! this us vey helpful!

April 2, 2015

elisana2016

Yes, needed it very much.

February 10, 2017

mndezcristian

What's the difference between "loro leggono" and "loro leggete"?

December 10, 2014

giuly1206

Loro leggete doesn't exist... It is : voi leggete (you read ,plural). Loro leggono(they read)

December 31, 2014

MatteoSoli2

Loro leggete is wrong

July 15, 2015

Monicattz

Little doubt here. Are we talking about read, as in reading. Or read in past tense, like, I already read that book.

April 22, 2018

Fernanda232084

It sounds like lound leguano

June 8, 2018

petejay1

You bog yourself down trying to remember all these grammatical rules. Better to listen carefully to the conversation and try it out. It will come as my Italian family do not know the grammar but they sure can converse.

June 18, 2018

PeterJacks144506

Can't it also be you read in a formal plural sense?

August 27, 2018

PeterJacks144506

Can't it also be you read in a formal plural sense

August 27, 2018

zabity

i still think of a parrot when i see loro

February 18, 2019

Myramadi

I can bearley hear anything just loro

February 4, 2015

mettalogic

How can you tell if Loro is they, or the formal plural form of you? Context?

November 1, 2016

Iskra111

The audio says loro legono , when it is clearly Loro leggono I love Duolingo it makes learning so much easier

November 20, 2016

charlierose_

Are these past or present tense?! "reed" or "red" phonetically. Sorry, I am a beginner but I really can't tell ahhh

March 18, 2017

MarisaBrow2

I was not given the chance to repeat the phrase after clicking on the microphone.

October 27, 2017

AndrewRive209970

Could this be used in any tense. for example, "they are reading" or "they have read"?

January 11, 2018

maysmays6

oro leggono

February 15, 2018

Katqween

I honestly agree with you

March 22, 2018

katesbanana

It is hard when your six

August 28, 2015

Matthew_Darla

This is really Annoying me!

September 1, 2015

MarisaGann

how do i tell the difference from all the legg.. please help

March 19, 2016

sharkbbb

Look at my answer to kkpaiges. All regular verbs ending in -ere are conjugated in the same way. There are similar conjugation endings for -are and -ire verbs.

March 23, 2016

ch3llyj3lly

I accidently coughed and it said I was correct.

March 14, 2015

goji7

Ok

February 20, 2016

ThomasOConnell

it didnt even sound like she said "Loro"

July 14, 2015

elisana2016

It sounded like "Loro", but maybe you didn't understand it.

February 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.