1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro leggono."

"Loro leggono."

Translation:They read.

December 28, 2012

29 Comments


strahil

The audio says "Loro legono" which clearly is not "Loro leggono".


Kludge

What's the distinction in pronunciation you're looking for?


strahil

It should be stressed that it's double g. Some words in Italian have different meanings when used with one or two letters, ex.: casa and cassa. If you don't stress the double letters, you get a different meaning.


guilawless

But that's with "s" or "ss". It's much easier to make the distinction. How does one do it with "g" or "gg" ?


Kludge

I'm told with soft GGs (ie those followed by an I or E) you can approximate the sound by imagining that the first G is a D - which gives you the slight stop that emphasises the double consonant. Perhaps this also works with a hard GG. But take this with a pinch of salt.


pierugofoz

HARD "g" (girl): ga, ghe, ghi, go, gu, and the g+consonant
- diga (dam), dighe (dams), ghiro (dormouse), gomma (rubber), gustoso (tasty), grazie (thanks)

SOFT "g" (genuine): ge, gi
- gelato (ice cream), giovedì (thursday)

The rule does not change even with the double "gg"
- hard "g" - leggo (I read), leggono (they read)
- soft "g" - leggi (you read), legge (he/she reads), leggiamo (we read), leggete (you all read)

Furthermore, there are the particular combinations "gn" and "gli", where the "g" sound disappear completely forming two new sounds
- gnomo (gnome), ragno (spider)
- figlio (son), famiglia (family)


strahil

Well, it's kinda the same - you just say the "g" a little bit longer, almost as if you pause for a tiny moment before continuing with the rest of the word.


Iustitia93

in Italian on the third person plural -ono -ano ending do not have emphasis (if I remember correctly)

Le-ggono (emphasis on e) Not leggo-no (emphasis in o)


Algarve11

The audio is strange. In the complete phrase ''leggono'' sounds with stress on ''o'' [leggonó]. But if I listen to "leggono" alone it has stress on "e" [léggono]. Please could anyone explain which one is correct?


kkpaiges

what is the difference between all of the ways to say this??? there's legono, leggi, leggo, how do i know which out of all of these choice to use?


sharkbbb

It's called verb conjugation - verbs change according to person and number. In English it's hardly present, but compare read vs reads, be/am/are/is and so on.

leggere = to read

  • (io) leggo = I read
  • (tu) leggi = you read (single person)
  • (lui/lei) legge = he/she reads
  • (noi) leggiamo = we read
  • (voi) leggete = you read (multiple people)
  • (loro) leggono = they read

roxana274737

Thanks this helped tremendously.


RickyKeys

Very useful, thank you


JewelsC.

Wish someone had just posted this earlier. Just what we all needed. Clarity. Thank you sharkbbb. Thk all of U, actually!


RaghebHayati

Hi gays , please reply to this 2 questions, 1- what's different between ( loro and essi and esse ) 2- and can we use essi or esse instead of loro in this statement ( loro leggono ) ? Thank you


ninshykas

Loro = they (f/m). Essi = they (m). Esse = they (f).


pierugofoz

I am italian
in my opinion, never use the pronouns esso/a/i/e(1)
in spoken language they are Very rarely used (they are mostly used in writing)
(1) DL correctly does not teach them


EvgeniyChe3

Why shouldn't we use them? Are they obsolete/archaic?


pierugofoz

they are neither obsolete nor archaic, it is simply the language that changes.
in today's spoken language it is preferable to avoid those pronouns (if you use them, you would be understood, but may seem too scholastic)


Dante_0305

I'm italian and confirm that pronounce here is not the best available. Keith is right by saying that you can imagine a D before the G to understand better how to pause and stress the E, tough it is not an Italian rule. Anyway LEGONO with one G doesn't exist and if you use it it can be misunderstood for LEGANO (they tie)


willpac828

So there should be sort of a glottal stop with the double "gg"? Is that what I'm gathering?


seaurchen

I think so since the emphasis is on the "e" to indicate the "doubleness" of the "g", which could translate into sounding like a glottal stop


AnneMarriott

After which vowels do you pronounce double "g" softly? Legge (soft), but leggono (hard). So always hard after an "o"?


Kludge

It's the other way around - you don't pronounce them softly after certain vowels, you pronounce them softly before certain vowels. Legge is soft because the gg comes before e. Leggono is hard because the gg comes before o. It's being before an I or an E that makes the g soft.


mndezcristian

What's the difference between "loro leggono" and "loro leggete"?


giuly1206

Loro leggete doesn't exist... It is : voi leggete (you read ,plural). Loro leggono(they read)


MatteoSoli2

Loro leggete is wrong


LorentzBlo

On pronounciation. Can anyone confirm this pronounciation is correct? I hear 'Law Le-gono

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.