1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi uzas la metroon ĉiutage."

"Mi uzas la metroon ĉiutage."

Translation:I use the subway every day.

June 21, 2015

23 Comments


Nvirjskly

/metroʔo/ or /metroː/ ? EDIT: or /metro.o/ ?


RaizinM

Either [metro.o] or [metroʔo] (or even [metroː.o] or [metroːʔo]), depending on who you ask. People are still debating whether a glottal stop is undesired, acceptable, or even preferred. I recently met an Esperanto speaker from Iran who consistently pronounced a very noticeable glottal stop whenever there were two vowels next to each other. (e.g. unue as [uˈnu.ʔe], and Francio as [franˈt͡si.ʔo])

Or in short, it depends on your language background and personal preferences.

Because Japanese vowels are closest to Esperanto vowels out of all languages I know, I tend to pronounce the Esperanto "oo" almost Japanese style (similar to 王を*), more or less as [meꜛtroːꜜo]. One long uninterrupted O, with a sudden decrease in pitch and volume in the middle to divide the two syllables.

Edit: Both pronunciations of "heroo" on Fervo.com do something very similar to this. Listen to them here.
.
.
.
.
* For the people who know a little Japanese, but not enough to know what I mean:

王を is in hiragana おうを, in Hepburn "ō o", and in one-to-one hiragana to Latin alphabet transcription (what's used to type Japanese) it's "ou wo". So it's a long O followed by a short O.

王 means "king" and を is the Japanese accusative marker, so in Esperanto it translates to "reĝon".


JohnMoser1

I think the basics course mentions every letter is pronounced, so 'oo' would be two 'o' sounds. The example was 'knabo', because you pronounce the 'k' and 'n'.

It makes a huge difference. Metroon with an oo sound would be accented on Met; Metroon with an o-o sound would be accent on ro. As this is the word marker for Esperanto, it would change the perceived word, and thus confuse speakers.


RaizinM

"oo" is indeed two separate syllables in every option I mentioned. And while I did not specifically mention it, the first O should indeed be accented.

me-TRO-o


salivanto

From my understanding of Japanese, I would say that pronouncing the double o Japanese style is wrong.

The accent is on the first o: metróo

How you do that, is a little more flexible. You can go full "uh oh", or just change pitch with no stopping of air between o's.


RaizinM

From my understanding of Japanese, I would say that pronouncing the double o Japanese style is wrong.

Then you probably did not understand me well, because what you said here ⇓

or just change pitch with no stopping of air between o's.

is exactly what I meant.

Something similar is done in both Gombays Japanese pronunciation of 東欧 here, and Mutusen's and Nobelius's Esperanto pronunciations of "heroo" here.


RaizinM

Apparently I can't reply directly to your latest post because the reply chain has gotten too long, so I'll reply here.

But anyway, now I get where your misunderstanding came from. You're confusing two different methods of dividing up words. You see, in English (and other European languages) we think in syllables, but in Japanese they think in moras, which are similar but different.

E.g. "ninja" has 2 syllables (nin-ja) but 3 moras (ni-n-ja)
"Tōkyō" has 2 syllables (Tō-kyō), but 4 moras (to-u-kyo-u)
(by the way the ō is used academically to write a long Japanese O in our alphabet.)

So yes. The ō in shōgun sounds like two O sounds (two moras) to a Japanese speaker and one long O (one syllable) to an English speaker. But I was talking about something different. Namely, what you get in Japanese when this long O is followed by another O.

The example in my first post, 王を (which is the accusative form of "king"), is pronounced "ō o", a long O followed by a short O. And 東欧 (meaning "East Europe") has two long O's: tōō. Both examples are pronounced with a sudden pitch change between the first long O and the O following it, to separate the syllables. Similar to how many Esperanto speakers pronounce double vowels.


domsalazar0

Thanks that helps a lot, and I'm actually learning Japanese at the same time as Esperanto so that makes it easier.


dirosissaias

why metroo and not metro?


eric.59

Because metro already exists and has another meaning: meter


Zerr_

So "ĉiutaga" is "everyday"?


RaizinM

Yes. It translates to "everyday" or "daily". For example:

ĉiutagaj bezonoj = everyday needs / daily needs

la ĉiutaga vivo = everyday life / daily life

Ann made her daily visit to mister Mwangi before going to work.
Ann faris sian ĉiutagan viziton al sinjoro Mwangi antaŭ ol iri al la laborejo.


crh0123

Kial gxi estas cxiutago ankorau cxiotago?


salivanto

"Why it is eachday stil everythingday?"

Could you clarify your question?


crh0123

Bedaŭrinde, mi nun komprenas. Mi kutime pensas pri "cxiu" kiel "everyone" anstataŭ "each". Dankon pro la respondo.


LinguaphileMD

So, it's ok to have the adverb at the end of the sentence not immediately next to the verb? I thought I had written a previous sentence in this format and it was marked wrong.


salivanto

Adverbs generally go before the word they modify. At the end of a sentence, it modifies the whole sentence and/or the verb. Some authors tend to put adverbs after the words they modify - which is not how I do it, but you'll notice that quickly and adjust.


Sinjoreto

Mi uzas la triciklon iri al lernejo.


salivanto

... por iri al la lernejo.


WesWedwick

unless he means he is going to a school.


Leon890347

Does metroo apply exclusively to subway systems, or would a tram‐based metro like the Melbourne Metro still be covered by the term:

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.