1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Це моя улюблена футболка."

"Це моя улюблена футболка."

Translation:This is my favorite T-shirt.

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


desivy38

It can't be coincidence that the word for T-Shirt and soccer(football) are this close. Can someone provide the etymology(origins of the word)?


sagitta145

We have plenty of clothes names coming from the names of sports! :)

Футболка = T-shirt

Бейсболка = this kind of cap (usually just кепка)

Теніска = polo shirt?

Баскетболка = well, basketball tank top

Maybe even more that I don't know of :)


GeneM.

A fine visual presentation! Молодць!


savasabaka

because one plays football usually wearing T-shirt)


viktorukrop

Why can't we use the word "shirt" as well?


Mikola-man

Absolutely can't. Shirt -- is actually "office shirt" only.


EricPlaut1

please. tee shirt is fine, too.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.