"Цемояулюбленафутболка."

Translation:This is my favorite T-shirt.

3 years ago

6 Comments


desivy38

It can't be coincidence that the word for T-Shirt and soccer(football) are this close. Can someone provide the etymology(origins of the word)?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

We have plenty of clothes names coming from the names of sports! :)

Футболка = T-shirt

Бейсболка = this kind of cap (usually just кепка)

Теніска = polo shirt?

Баскетболка = well, basketball tank top

Maybe even more that I don't know of :)

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

A fine visual presentation! Молодць!

3 years ago

desivy38

Wow, thankyou

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

because one plays football usually wearing T-shirt)

3 years ago

mr.tibbls

Why can't we use the word "shirt" as well?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.