"Це моя улюблена футболка."

Translation:This is my favorite T-shirt.

June 21, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

desivy38

It can't be coincidence that the word for T-Shirt and soccer(football) are this close. Can someone provide the etymology(origins of the word)?

June 21, 2015

sagitta145

We have plenty of clothes names coming from the names of sports! :)

Футболка = T-shirt

Бейсболка = this kind of cap (usually just кепка)

Теніска = polo shirt?

Баскетболка = well, basketball tank top

Maybe even more that I don't know of :)

June 25, 2015

GeneM.

A fine visual presentation! Молодць!

November 11, 2015

desivy38

Wow, thankyou

June 25, 2015

savasabaka

because one plays football usually wearing T-shirt)

June 21, 2015

viktorukrop

Why can't we use the word "shirt" as well?

August 24, 2017

Nik-man

Absolutely can't. Shirt -- is actually "office shirt" only.

July 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.