1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li purigis la tutan spacon."

"Li purigis la tutan spacon."

Translation:He cleaned the whole space.

June 21, 2015

13 Comments


Pepbob

Spaco can be applied to the outer space? Where there are planets and that stuff, I mean


izopropil

According to vortaro.net, yes ( http://vortaro.net/#spaco ). Ex: voja─Łanto de la spaco, esplorado de la interplanedaj spacoj, ...


DavidHarri227108

If you meant all of space, you would not use the definite article. It would be "He cleaned all of outer space" or something along those lines.


Quickfitter

What's wrong with 'area' for 'spacon' in this context?


traevoli

Nothing. That's a synonym the team didn't think of. When you come across these, you should report it by clicking on the "Report a Problem" button and selecting "My answer should be accepted."


Salvesen

Area worked for me


dirosissaias

why purigis and not puris?


farl_

"Puri" specifically means "to be clean" (it is the verbed form of "pura"), so you need to add the affix "-ig-" to make it transitive. In other words, "-ig-" is a suffix used to denote making something the quality of the root which you have attached to it.


dirosissaias

thank you for the clarification!


AtronoxAndy

"Li puris" would mean "he was clean" I'm pretty sure, cause that's how it works with intransitive verbs :)


Rick129940

It says my translation "He used to clean the whole space." is wrong because it should be "He has cleaned the whole space." If that's correct, what would be the correct way to say in Esperanto "He used to clean..."?


Thomas811016

Would "He cleaned the whole place" also be an acceptable solution?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.