"Li purigis la tutan spacon."

Translation:He cleaned the whole space.

June 21, 2015

15 Comments


Quickfitter

What's wrong with 'area' for 'spacon' in this context?

June 21, 2015

traevoli

Nothing. That's a synonym the team didn't think of. When you come across these, you should report it by clicking on the "Report a Problem" button and selecting "My answer should be accepted."

July 16, 2015

Salvesen

Area worked for me

December 19, 2018

Pepbob

Spaco can be applied to the outer space? Where there are planets and that stuff, I mean

August 3, 2016

izopropil

According to vortaro.net, yes ( http://vortaro.net/#spaco ). Ex: vojaĝanto de la spaco, esplorado de la interplanedaj spacoj, ...

February 3, 2017

AaronKurz

I was thinking the same thing...

August 21, 2016

DavidHarri227108

If you meant all of space, you would not use the definite article. It would be "He cleaned all of outer space" or something along those lines.

October 15, 2018

Hephaestus1999

Damn.

September 3, 2016

dirosissaias

why purigis and not puris?

November 8, 2016

farl_

"Puri" specifically means "to be clean" (it is the verbed form of "pura"), so you need to add the affix "-ig-" to make it transitive. In other words, "-ig-" is a suffix used to denote making something the quality of the root which you have attached to it.

November 16, 2016

dirosissaias

thank you for the clarification!

November 16, 2016

AtronoxAndy

"Li puris" would mean "he was clean" I'm pretty sure, cause that's how it works with intransitive verbs :)

May 11, 2017

Rick129940

It says my translation "He used to clean the whole space." is wrong because it should be "He has cleaned the whole space." If that's correct, what would be the correct way to say in Esperanto "He used to clean..."?

December 8, 2017

Thomas811016

Would "He cleaned the whole place" also be an acceptable solution?

March 19, 2018

atti

I hear it as "li puriĝis ..." instead of "li purigis ..."

September 11, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.