Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvorfor maler vi egg i påsken?"

Translation:Why do we paint eggs at Easter?

3 years ago

13 Comments


JosephMT95

As a native English speaker, I do believe that "for easter" sounds a lot better than on.

3 years ago

SeanChester
SeanChester

I think "at Easter" sounds the most natural, but any of these prepositions work. "For Easter" perhaps suggests we are painting them beforehand, "during Easter" suggests it is a prolonged activity or that it occurs at an uncertain time at some point over the Easter weekend, and "on Easter" is less natural but fine enough.

2 years ago

bhkjersten
bhkjersten

"On Easter" sounds right to me. It's what I wrote the first time I saw this sentence.

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

That could only mean "on Easter Sunday". I suspect that this refers to the whole Easter period, in which case only "at Easter" is possible.

1 year ago

Fridus1
Fridus1

Jeg tror kanskje oversettelsen skal være "Why do we paint eggs for easter?"

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

That would be closer to "Hvorfor maler vi egg til påsken?"

3 years ago

ragnar82
ragnar82

"at Easter(time)" is also acceptable in American English. It is better than "on Easter" because "on" is on that one day, but "at Easter" or "at Eastertime" gives a little leeway. I'm sure some people will kneejerk and say I'm wrong, but just think of "at Christmas(time)."

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

For the Easter bunny to hide, of course.

9 months ago

[deactivated user]

    "i påsken" means during eastern. There is no such thing as på påske, but "til påske" means for or to eastern; before the holiday or to be used during the holiday.

    EditDelete2 years ago

NattKullav1
    NattKullav1

    Bokmål - Hvorfor maler vi egg i påsken/påska?
    Nynorsk - Kvifor målar vi/me egg i påska/påsken?

    5 months ago

unholybanquet
    unholybanquet

    Could 'in Easter' also be accepted here?

    2 years ago

AtalinaDove
    AtalinaDove

    Not in English.

    2 years ago

bhkjersten
    bhkjersten

    In a lot of churches, Easter is a liturgical season that's multiple weeks long, beginning on Easter Sunday. In that context I've heard phrases like "third Sunday in Easter". When you're referring to the day, I think you have to use the word "on".

    10 months ago