1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "На вокзалі"

"На вокзалі"

Translation:At the station

June 21, 2015

9 Comments


Dirtygutta

Can this only mean train station and not several different stations (as in Russian (e.g. bus station))?


kostya07

We have two conception for "Вокзал" word.(https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BB)

1) Train station - залізничний вокзал or залізнична станція(small station); 2) Bus station - автовокзал or авобусна станція().

Вокзал is station for trains or buses.

P.S. Sorry for my bad english. :(


savasabaka

it can mean also bus station as in Russian


Shady_arc

I don't know about Ukranian but in Russian «вокзал» is only used for major train stations that have station buildings, unless explicitly specified otherwise («автовокзал», «речной вокзал»).


amadalena

Would would in the train station be?


hudnut217

I find it funny that the exercise before this one asked what "на" meant, and the answer was "on". And then the very next exercise is this one showing "на" being used to mean "at".


housing4552

For the word на. Sometimes I translate it to "in" or "at", which are also corrected. But this one, I can only use "at", why?


Gregory693653

Should be at the train station

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.