"Навокзалі"

Translation:At the station

3 years ago

7 Comments


AnjaNoppinger
AnjaNoppinger

"At the railway Station" is correct as well! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Train_station

3 years ago

Dirtygutta
Dirtygutta

Can this only mean train station and not several different stations (as in Russian (e.g. bus station))?

3 years ago

kostya07

We have two conception for "Вокзал" word.(https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BB)

1) Train station - залізничний вокзал or залізнична станція(small station); 2) Bus station - автовокзал or авобусна станція().

Вокзал is station for trains or buses.

P.S. Sorry for my bad english. :(

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

it can mean also bus station as in Russian

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

I don't know about Ukranian but in Russian «вокзал» is only used for major train stations that have station buildings, unless explicitly specified otherwise («автовокзал», «речной вокзал»).

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Would would in the train station be?

3 years ago

hudnut217
hudnut217

I find it funny that the exercise before this one asked what "на" meant, and the answer was "on". And then the very next exercise is this one showing "на" being used to mean "at".

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.