"На вокзалі"

Translation:At the station

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

"At the railway Station" is correct as well! https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Train_station

July 9, 2015

Dirtygutta

Can this only mean train station and not several different stations (as in Russian (e.g. bus station))?

June 21, 2015

kostya07

We have two conception for "Вокзал" word.(https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%BB)

1) Train station - залізничний вокзал or залізнична станція(small station); 2) Bus station - автовокзал or авобусна станція().

Вокзал is station for trains or buses.

P.S. Sorry for my bad english. :(

July 3, 2015

savasabaka

it can mean also bus station as in Russian

June 21, 2015

Shady_arc

I don't know about Ukranian but in Russian «вокзал» is only used for major train stations that have station buildings, unless explicitly specified otherwise («автовокзал», «речной вокзал»).

June 22, 2015

amadalena

Would would in the train station be?

November 18, 2015

hudnut217

I find it funny that the exercise before this one asked what "на" meant, and the answer was "on". And then the very next exercise is this one showing "на" being used to mean "at".

October 30, 2017

housing4552

For the word на. Sometimes I translate it to "in" or "at", which are also corrected. But this one, I can only use "at", why?

August 13, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.