1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi lasciavano sempre con i g…

"Mi lasciavano sempre con i giovani."

Translation:They always left me with the youngsters.

October 7, 2013

23 Comments


baloosnafoo

I was a bit upset to lose a heart over using kids instead of youngsters

October 11, 2013

Blomeley

I always stress out over which word to use in these cases, especially when im down to the last heart. Should I put kids? adolescents? young ones? boys? I went for young people after a few minutes of deliberation, despite my fears about using a two word option. Thankfully it worked, kids was my second guess!

October 16, 2013

Medartista

?? I put young people and it wasn’t counted correct...

March 9, 2019

Julio404727

I thought I'd try kids as more fitting the sentiment. Come on duolingo - get down with the young people.

February 23, 2019

Popcorn122

Kids still not accepted. 3/3/18. In the US, kids is the most common term used by 'real people'.

March 3, 2018

lacrimae2

Youngsters ,we would say "più giovani. Can it be Youngs ?

October 7, 2013

Viaggiatore

"I piu' giovani" would be "the younger ones." "Youngsters" would be "i giovani." "Youngs" is not an English word, unless it means people named Young.

October 7, 2013

lacrimae2

questo inglese mi fa sempre sbagliarmi; La ringrazio un'altra volta

October 9, 2013

Cicon1

E anche l'italiano a noi!

August 30, 2016

TheGandalf

Not "youngs", but it can be "young". "They always left me with the young." is perfectly acceptable English.

November 5, 2013

Ziabetta61

I have never heard "young" used in that sense. Youngster maybe, but I think the most natural translation to American English would be "kids".

February 22, 2018

Amalina14

At least in American English there is really no commonly used way to say "i giovani". Although "the youth", "the youngsters", "the young people", and the "young(er) ones" are all technically correct, they are rarely used in conversation, especially by anyone under age 75 or so. In spoken English, using "kids" (or "teenagers" if the group is comprised exclusively of adolescents) is really the most common expression.

Although in Italian "bambini" denotes younger (school age) children, "kids" can be used in English to refer to young people through late adolescence -- and sometimes even informally into the early 20s. (e.g., "we met up with some kids from the university across town."). It is also a common way to refer to one's own children even once they are grown, so it's a very flexible term in American English!

The only context in which "youth" or "young people" would be commonly used would be in a discussion on the young members of the population at large, such as in a newspaper article discussion issues faced by the American youth or a discussion about young people entering the workforce, etc. Both phrases have more of a sociological feel, while "youngsters" is much less formal and a little outdated (tending to be used almost exclusively by much older speakers).

September 23, 2014

Michael8036

Well put!

August 7, 2018

mrule

youngsters, the young, the young men, young ones, young'uns, youngins, youngin's, youths, younglings

These are all the synonyms that I could find offhand. I'm not sure which, if any, would be standard english. Probably "the young" or "the young men"?

October 23, 2013

Soglio

The young, the young men, the young people, are most common in standard English. "Youths" is fine, though not so much used in US English conversation. "The youth" is also acceptable, but tends not to be used in common conversation; to my ear, it sounds a bit sociological. "Young'uns," "younglings," and anything that sounds like that is more regional, and not so much standard English.

December 8, 2013

MelissaHoe2

My problem with this sentence was mot with the term for youth but where they expected me to find the word "would". I said they always leave me... the correction came back "They'd".

April 25, 2017

Constantin224692

I used the same word order as in the Italian and was marked wrong!!!

December 28, 2017

OlgaKrylychenko

lashiavano - were leaving?

February 4, 2018

LDS.

Why always as last word in the sentence is wrong?

April 28, 2018

FredStielo

Kids would seem proper too

May 28, 2018

Giorgio299314

Translation is ridiculous

December 12, 2018

soskicz

Why "They were always leaving me with the youngsters" is wrong and "They always left me with the youngsters" is right?

March 8, 2019

AsimaSaadM

Why, oh why, is was my translation "they used to leave me always with the youngsters" wrong? :(

July 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.