Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi ne povos vivi sen kuko."

Translation:I will not be able to live without cake.

3 years ago

17 Comments


_Feanor
_Feanor

The cake is lie

3 years ago

Pensulo
Pensulo

Portal reference?

3 years ago

Prosodio

La kuko estas malvero.

2 years ago

reyley1014

I get you duo. I do.

3 years ago

GEOvanneGEO
GEOvanneGEO

You live by the cake you die by the cake.

2 years ago

builderofthecake

Jen la historio de mia vivo

1 year ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Marry the cake, kara!

3 years ago

Cal-H
Cal-H

You and me both!

2 years ago

bguiz
bguiz

Why is "I can not live without cake" not acceptable here? In English"can" can be both present and future tense, when used in this manner, is it not?

1 year ago

Davgwynne

Vi pravas.

1 month ago

VoxSilentum

I will not live without cake should also suffice

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

I thought so too at first, but that would probably be "estos" instead of "povos"

2 years ago

NicolasDaL698501

No, it would be "mi ne vivos" for "I will not live".

4 months ago

NicolasDaL698501

No. "I will not live" would be "mi ne vivos".

Here we have "mi me povos vivi", so I will not be able to live".

Those are different.

4 months ago

NicolasDaL698501

*ne povos

4 months ago

AzzerBoi

This appeals to me on a personal level

1 year ago

habadashagostop

Heck, Duo. Same.

1 year ago