"Mi ne povos vivi sen kuko."

Translation:I will not be able to live without cake.

June 21, 2015

21 Comments


_Feanor

The cake is lie

June 21, 2015

Pensulo

Portal reference?

August 19, 2015

Prosodio

La kuko estas malvero.

June 9, 2016

reyley1014

I get you duo. I do.

August 20, 2015

GEOvanneGEO

You live by the cake you die by the cake.

May 27, 2016

katamanto1

Jen la historio de mia vivo

December 25, 2016

Sarah-Cheung

Marry the cake, kara!

June 25, 2015

Cal-H

You and me both!

March 22, 2016

bguiz

Why is "I can not live without cake" not acceptable here? In English"can" can be both present and future tense, when used in this manner, is it not?

December 27, 2016

Davgwynne

Vi pravas.

August 6, 2018

habadashagostop

Heck, Duo. Same.

August 4, 2017

AzzerBoi

This appeals to me on a personal level

August 2, 2017

emmijukola

ankaĆ­ mi :')

December 17, 2018

BermanCindy

I wrote I cannot live without cake. That seems right as well

May 16, 2019

Hsien.duol

MOOD

July 19, 2019

Ceeit0

"I can't live without cake" wasn't accepted. It implied future but I understand why :(

September 28, 2019

VoxSilentum

I will not live without cake should also suffice

June 26, 2015

Novantico

I thought so too at first, but that would probably be "estos" instead of "povos"

October 2, 2015

NicolasDaL698501

No, it would be "mi ne vivos" for "I will not live".

May 3, 2018

NicolasDaL698501

No. "I will not live" would be "mi ne vivos".

Here we have "mi me povos vivi", so I will not be able to live".

Those are different.

May 3, 2018

NicolasDaL698501

*ne povos

May 3, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.