1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne povos vivi sen kuko."

"Mi ne povos vivi sen kuko."

Translation:I will not be able to live without cake.

June 21, 2015

33 Comments


_Feanor

The cake is lie


Pensulo

Portal reference?


Haytham172317

You beat me to it :v


Prosodio

La kuko estas malvero.


reyley1014

I get you duo. I do.


GEOvanneGEO

You live by the cake you die by the cake.


katamanto1

Jen la historio de mia vivo


bguiz

Why is "I can not live without cake" not acceptable here? In English"can" can be both present and future tense, when used in this manner, is it not?


BrandonDyer

"Povos" is future tense. So you need the future version of "can not" which in English is "will not be able to".


Andruoduo

a poor language indeed ;-)

@bguiz I think you refer to the simple present tense which can be used to express a habit which as such of course has a certain duration(but that is not a unique English thing afaik). But hier in DL we try to stick to the grammar which is closest to that of the other language and/or which is most unambig...

just mina deux cents...


Woomy_

Yeah we do the same in Dutch as well, even more so than English. Things like "Yeah I'll ask her about" are usually translated as "Tuurlijk, ik vraag haar erover" > present tense, but still meaning future tense. Makes this a bit confusing, haha


tomwestbury1

In this case, would I be able to use "could" as in "I could not live without cake"? if not, why?


DavidLamb53073

That would be "povus".


salivanto

Or povis.

  • Mi ne povis = I couldn't / I wasn't able to...

Sarah-Cheung

Marry the cake, kara!


Cal-H

You and me both!


AzzerBoi

This appeals to me on a personal level


BermanCindy

I wrote I cannot live without cake. That seems right as well


Mr.Cals

Can we replace 'povos' with 'kapablos' ?


Ceeit0

"I can't live without cake" wasn't accepted. It implied future but I understand why :(


DuolityOfMan

I keep mixing up kuko and koko. I thought "I won't be able to live without a chicken" was kind of weird.


DuolityOfMan

All your kuko are belong to us.


VoxSilentum

I will not live without cake should also suffice


NicolasDaL698501

No. "I will not live" would be "mi ne vivos".

Here we have "mi ne povos vivi", so I will not be able to live".

Those are different.


Novantico

I thought so too at first, but that would probably be "estos" instead of "povos"


NicolasDaL698501

No, it would be "mi ne vivos" for "I will not live".


I-Omer-I

s-s-sed l-la kuko estas mensogo...


salivanto

If I had a nickel.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.