Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I drink wine."

Translation:Ben şarap içerim.

3 years ago

8 Comments


teebee699

So is 'I drink beer' written as "Ben birra içerim" ?

1 year ago

BahattinB

No. "Ben bira içerim."

1 month ago

hesam6
hesam6

"Ben şarap içiyorum" is correct too

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would mean "I am drinking wine." This is slightly different than the sentence above :)

3 years ago

ganna130790

Why (şarap) not (mey)?

1 year ago

Sarah597338

When do I say "içerim" not 'içer"?

2 years ago

Hira925231

Ben içerim = I drink

O içer = He/She/It drinks

1 year ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

I always remember the Turkish word for wine since "sarap" (I can't write Turkish letters) pronounced sounds like someone inebriated saying "shut up" :D

4 months ago