1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I drink wine."

"I drink wine."

Translation:Ben şarap içerim.

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


hesam6

"Ben şarap içiyorum" is correct too


AlexinNotTurkey

That would mean "I am drinking wine." This is slightly different than the sentence above :)


teebee699

So is 'I drink beer' written as "Ben birra içerim" ?


BahattinB

No. "Ben bira içerim."


Haesselmaas

I always remember the Turkish word for wine since "sarap" (I can't write Turkish letters) pronounced sounds like someone inebriated saying "shut up" :D


Sarah597338

When do I say "içerim" not 'içer"?


Hira925231

Ben içerim = I drink

O içer = He/She/It drinks


ganna130790

Why (şarap) not (mey)?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.