1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil alltid elske deg."

"Jeg vil alltid elske deg."

Translation:I will always love you.

June 21, 2015

11 Comments


Tomas188792

"Aaaaand aaaaaaiiiiiaaaaaaaaiiiiiii will always loooove yooouuuuuuuUUUuuUuuUuUUUuu"


vtopphol

I tried that one. Duo didn't accept it :(


Matt92HUN

Why does vil mean will here instead of want to? Is "I want to always love you" incorrect?


vtopphol

The simple answer is it could mean both, and which it is depends on context.


Tomas188792

vil + Adverb = Will | vil + Verb = want to

Just like in english


Matt92HUN

You can say "want" with "will" in English?


Julius_Nebula

Yes, but it is uncommon and usually sounds weird. The best example I can think of is the phrase from a prayer "thy will be done..." When "will" is used in this way, it is almost always in some formal capacity.


londoncallling

Will isn't a verb in that example. An example of using it as verb would be 'I willed him to succeed' meaning 'I really really wanted him to succeed'.


Matt92HUN

Oh, I see, thanks.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started