1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas hejme."

"Mi estas hejme."

Translation:I am at home.

June 21, 2015

31 Comments


coenny

Why is this "hejme" and not "hejmo"?

Is it because "hejme" is describing are (the verb)? While "hejmo" would be saying what you are? like, I am a home?


vikungen

You are correct.

Mi estas hejme = (I am at home)

Mi estas hejmo = (I am a home)


[deactivated user]

    but the suffix -e means "at" or is just an idiomatic way to say "at home"


Majklo_Blic

    The "-e" means it's the adverbial form of a word. In this case, it stands for the adverbial phrase "at home".

    (For the record, adverbs are used to modify words other than nouns; in this case, you're modifying the verb esti to indicate where exactly you are.)


RaizinM

    Is this only used literally, or could this also be used figuratively for feeling at home?

    E.g. can you say
     Mi loĝas en la kamparo, sed mi estas hejme en la urbo
     I live in the countryside, but I'm at home in the city
    Or do you have to say mi sentas min hejme (I feel myself at home)


salivanto

    It can be used figuratively.


BGXCB

    Would you say "at home" or would you say "comfortable"? Or some other word that conveys that sentiment?


JakeH1

    "Mi estas hejme, panjo."

    "Mi scias, Forrest."


RandomCanadian12

    kuru, Forrest, kuru

    sed vi ne havas krurojn, leŭtenanto Dan


simon831

    I thought this meant "I am homely" as in, I am a homely sort of person. If it means I am at home how would you say "I am homely"?


AndresZumaran

    I think that "Mi estas hejma" would be an acceptable translation.


ChristianGuild

    You're probably right because -e is an adverb ending whereas -a is adjective.


Tomicxo

    In a very theoretical, literal sense, I guess that "at home" is what homely would mean if it were the adverb it appears to be—but of course the "-ly" ending is deceiving and homely is actually an adjective with quite a different meaning.


RandomCanadian12

    hejme/hejmo, the most Scandinavian sounding words in Esperanto


nissimbedekar

    Can I say 'Mi estas en hejmo'?


RandomCanadian12

    I think so, but it would mean "I am in a home" rather than "I am home"


BGXCB

    What about "Mi estas en mia hejmo"? Or is there meant to be an "n" in there "mian hejmon"?


RandomCanadian12

    an "n" at the end of hejmo would mean "I am into my home". as the accusative indicates movement.

    "mi estas en mia hejmo" effectively means the same thing as "mi estas hejme" but it's like saying "I am in my home" vs "I am home" in english


someonewithpc

    Is this a general principle? As in, can you use the adverb form of a word describing a place to mean you're at said place?


salivanto

    Esperanto uses more adverbs than English. Often these will be translated as prepositional phrases in English. You can do this as long as the meaning is clear. It's hard to give a quick answer of when that is. Read lots of good Esperanto and you'll develop a sense for it.


Thareros

    Why shouldn't "I'm home" be acceptable? I think this is rare case in English where 'home' acts like a noun in the locative case, thus covering the prepositional meaning behind using 'hejmo'. Oh well


vfarr93

    can you also use the word domo in this sentence


BGXCB

    Domo is the structure of a house but it's just a building, hejmo is the place you live with all your personal touches. A domo is a building you can live in, but hejmo is where the heart is.


Hsien.duol

    What’s wrong with using, “hejma?”


salivanto

    I'm still waiting (a few days now) for you to answer my question.

    Have you read this thread?


Hsien.duol

    Ah, jes, la belo de la vorteto, “-et.”


ChayanBanerjee

    Is it like "I feel at home"?


BGXCB

    I think it is "I am at the location of my home"?


EsperantaGeraldo

    Could one say "Mi estas ĉe mi"?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.