1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Él es sólo un pobre muchach…

"¡Él es sólo un pobre muchacho!"

Translation:He is only a poor boy!

December 28, 2012

14 Comments


MarcEvans

... from a poor family.


defpub

Spare him his life from this monstrosity


magickman

Easy come, easy go.


Bifford

Will you let me go?


ph516503

Bismillah No! We will not let you go!


calebmisclevitz

How come the adjective comes before the noun here? Why not muchacho pobre?


DanielBarcay

viene de un pobre familia...


duonersi

My translation "he is only a poor boy" was deemed correct but Duolingo offered the following as "another correct solution": "He is only a poor boy!" Aside from the capitalized beginning and the ending exclamation the answers are identical - fine tuning candidate


kchunmoy

why does man not work here?


lynnecover

I thought " only" was solamente?


MarcEvans

I believe solamente is an adverb, so it's for situations like "Solamente peso 54 kilos", where "peso" is a verb. Muchacho is a noun, so it's "solo un muchacho"


lynnecover

Thanks, but just used Bing translator for "I weigh 54 kilos" and it came back "Yo solo peso....


MarcEvans

Wow, my bad – thanks for checking up on it (though I don't know that in general Bing translator is a perfectly authoritative source). It sounds like "sólo" (with an accent) and "solamente" are pretty much used interchangeably to mean "only". "Solo" without an accent, on the other hand, is an adjective meaning "alone".

http://www.braser.com/learn-spanish-blog/spanish-vocabulary-solo-only-alone.html

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.