"¡Él es sólo un pobre muchacho!"

Translation:He is only a poor boy!

5 years ago

14 Comments


MarcEvans

... from a poor family.

5 years ago

defpub
defpub

Spare him his life from this monstrosity

5 years ago

magickman
magickman

Easy come, easy go.

5 years ago

Bifford
Bifford

Will you let me go?

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

Bismillah No! We will not let you go!

5 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

Let me go!

5 years ago

calebmisclevitz

How come the adjective comes before the noun here? Why not muchacho pobre?

5 years ago

DanielBarcay

viene de un pobre familia...

5 years ago

duonersi

My translation "he is only a poor boy" was deemed correct but Duolingo offered the following as "another correct solution": "He is only a poor boy!" Aside from the capitalized beginning and the ending exclamation the answers are identical - fine tuning candidate

5 years ago

kchunmoy

why does man not work here?

5 years ago

lynnecover

I thought " only" was solamente?

5 years ago

MarcEvans

I believe solamente is an adverb, so it's for situations like "Solamente peso 54 kilos", where "peso" is a verb. Muchacho is a noun, so it's "solo un muchacho"

5 years ago

lynnecover

Thanks, but just used Bing translator for "I weigh 54 kilos" and it came back "Yo solo peso....

5 years ago

MarcEvans

Wow, my bad – thanks for checking up on it (though I don't know that in general Bing translator is a perfectly authoritative source). It sounds like "sólo" (with an accent) and "solamente" are pretty much used interchangeably to mean "only". "Solo" without an accent, on the other hand, is an adjective meaning "alone".

http://www.braser.com/learn-spanish-blog/spanish-vocabulary-solo-only-alone.html

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.