1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Él es sólo un pobre muchach…

"¡Él es sólo un pobre muchacho!"

Translation:He is only a poor boy!

December 28, 2012

14 Comments


MarcEvans

... from a poor family.

January 13, 2013

defpub

Spare him his life from this monstrosity

January 18, 2013

magickman

Easy come, easy go.

March 18, 2013

Bifford

Will you let me go?

April 8, 2013

ph516503

Bismillah No! We will not let you go!

June 5, 2013

Stigjohan

Let me go!

June 15, 2013

calebmisclevitz

How come the adjective comes before the noun here? Why not muchacho pobre?

January 31, 2013

DanielBarcay

viene de un pobre familia...

April 22, 2013

duonersi

My translation "he is only a poor boy" was deemed correct but Duolingo offered the following as "another correct solution": "He is only a poor boy!" Aside from the capitalized beginning and the ending exclamation the answers are identical - fine tuning candidate

December 28, 2012

kchunmoy

why does man not work here?

May 27, 2013

lynnecover

I thought " only" was solamente?

June 17, 2013

MarcEvans

I believe solamente is an adverb, so it's for situations like "Solamente peso 54 kilos", where "peso" is a verb. Muchacho is a noun, so it's "solo un muchacho"

June 17, 2013

lynnecover

Thanks, but just used Bing translator for "I weigh 54 kilos" and it came back "Yo solo peso....

June 17, 2013

MarcEvans

Wow, my bad – thanks for checking up on it (though I don't know that in general Bing translator is a perfectly authoritative source). It sounds like "sólo" (with an accent) and "solamente" are pretty much used interchangeably to mean "only". "Solo" without an accent, on the other hand, is an adjective meaning "alone".

http://www.braser.com/learn-spanish-blog/spanish-vocabulary-solo-only-alone.html

June 17, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.