1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the chicken."

"You eat the chicken."

Translation:Tavuğu yersiniz.

June 21, 2015

24 Comments


miki446718

"You" is sen and _ siz_ . So how will I know, which one I have to use???


KhadeejaKhan

It depends, whenever you use sen, you have to use yersin or icersin with it. Similarly, whenever you use siz, you are supposed to use yersiniz or icersiniz with it... just as Sen elma yersin Siz elma yersiniz They both mean the same but if you say Sen elma yersiniz or siz elma yersin, it will be wrong. In a nut shell, we use sen with "sen" meaning yer"sen" or icer"sen" and we use siz with "siniz" meaning yer"siniz" or icer"siniz". Kindly anyone verify, hope this helps miki446718! Teşekkürler!


betultopac

Why 'tavuğu ' doesnt written as 'tavuku'?


Wafiyahhhh

There is something called a consonant harmony where consonants sometimes change at the end of words. For example, when changing the word into an accusative, the letters p, t,k, and ç change into b, d, ğ, and c respectively.


llaammaa_5

at which time we put yer ? and at which time we put yersin?


AlexinNotTurkey

If the subject is "sen" use "yersin." If the subject is "o" use "yer." :)


llaammaa_5

thank you so much :)


whitehorse2015

o yer onlar yer Sen yersin


yaminiNary

Why not onlar yerler?


SarahElDee1

We use yer with he/she Yersin is used with You


ph.13hkOI

Yer when eats and yersin when you (sen) is in the sentence


yasminon

Siz as in a formal "you" ?


SARIAthena

"You eat the chicken". why we cannot translate it as "sen tavuğu ye" :D


saba990418

I wrote sen tavuğu yersin but duo did'nt accept it how could we differintiate that


Kareem107407

The application mistakes


Kareem107407

You = sen Tavuğu Yersin that's right


memoonash

Simetimes, while making accusative, I noticed we put 'i' at the end of noun. But sometimes 'u', how to know when to what use?


Wafiyahhhh

If you look at the tips for each lesson, you will find it. The end differs based on the last vowel in the word. For ö and ü, it will be ü, for o and u, it will be u, for e and i, it will be i, and for a and ı it will be ı. However, if the word ends in a vowel, you will have to add a the letter "y" before the other letter.


Maggsy1

Thank you. This is very useful.


Baran575051

When and Why do we use "yersiniz"?


AllysonMag1

I think it's for plural 'you'. But this exercise sucks cause you can't tell when they expect 'you' plural in the translation or if they want 'you' singular


memo135904

When we should use "sen" and when we should use "siz"?


MrHilmiNevzat

"You eat the chicken." Translation: Siz tavuğu yersiniz.

&

Tavuğu yersin.

Correct other Turkish answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.