Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat the chicken."

Translation:Siz tavuğu yersiniz.

3 years ago

11 Comments


betultopac

Why 'tavuğu ' doesnt written as 'tavuku'?

3 years ago

adham344683

Why noy tavuk?

10 months ago

llaammaa_5

at which time we put yer ? and at which time we put yersin?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If the subject is "sen" use "yersin." If the subject is "o" use "yer." :)

3 years ago

llaammaa_5

thank you so much :)

3 years ago

whitehorse2015

o yer onlar yer Sen yersin

3 years ago

SARIAthena

"You eat the chicken". why we cannot translate it as "sen tavuğu ye" :D

1 year ago

saba990418

I wrote sen tavuğu yersin but duo did'nt accept it how could we differintiate that

1 month ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

How about "ye" as a command? I thought I saw that just now?

3 years ago

yasminon
yasminon

Siz as in a formal "you" ?

2 years ago

bluejeans376023

why is it çileği but tavuğu? why are i or u put at the end of words differently?

7 months ago