1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You eat the chicken."

"You eat the chicken."

Translation:Siz tavuğu yersiniz.

June 21, 2015

18 Comments


miki446718

"You" is sen and _ siz_ . So how will I know, which one I have to use???


KhadeejaKh8

It depends, whenever you use sen, you have to use yersin or icersin with it. Similarly, whenever you use siz, you are supposed to use yersiniz or icersiniz with it... just as Sen elma yersin Siz elma yersiniz They both mean the same but if you say Sen elma yersiniz or siz elma yersin, it will be wrong. In a nut shell, we use sen with "sen" meaning yer"sen" or icer"sen" and we use siz with "siniz" meaning yer"siniz" or icer"siniz". Kindly anyone verify, hope this helps miki446718! Teşekkürler!


betultopac

Why 'tavuğu ' doesnt written as 'tavuku'?


llaammaa_5

at which time we put yer ? and at which time we put yersin?


AlexinNotTurkey

If the subject is "sen" use "yersin." If the subject is "o" use "yer." :)


llaammaa_5

thank you so much :)


whitehorse2015

o yer onlar yer Sen yersin


SarahElDee1

We use yer with he/she Yersin is used with You


SARIAthena

"You eat the chicken". why we cannot translate it as "sen tavuğu ye" :D


saba990418

I wrote sen tavuğu yersin but duo did'nt accept it how could we differintiate that


Kareem107407

The application mistakes


yasminon

Siz as in a formal "you" ?


Baran575051

When and Why do we use "yersiniz"?


AllysonMag1

I think it's for plural 'you'. But this exercise sucks cause you can't tell when they expect 'you' plural in the translation or if they want 'you' singular


Kareem107407

You = sen Tavuğu Yersin that's right


cosmopolita61

How about "ye" as a command? I thought I saw that just now?


bluejeans376023

why is it çileği but tavuğu? why are i or u put at the end of words differently?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started