Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tomorrow we are going to go to my sister's house."

Translation:Mañana vamos a ir a la casa de mi hermana.

1
4 years ago

13 Comments


n.gratton
n.gratton

I brought this up in another thread, and have been told that "VAMOS A + INFINITIVE" is the usual way of stating the future tense in Latin American Spanish. The "INFINITIVE (as stem) + PERSONAL ENDINGS" form has an equal meaning, but is used less often.

In European Spanish, the "INFINITIVE (as stem) + PERSONAL ENDINGS" is the usual way, and "VAMOS A + INFINITIVE" has the specific meaning of being on your way to do something.

In both areas, you can use the present tense in the above sentence to translate into Spanish. So, in Spain, you could use 'Mañana vamos a la casa de mi hermana' or 'Mañana iremos a la casa de mi hermana'. In Latin America (but not in Spain) you can additionally use 'Mañana vamos a ir a la casa de mi hermana' to convey exactly the same meaning.

There are subtle differences in the feel of each of these, and as Oliwia said to know the best translation you need a geographical and conversational context.

7
Reply4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Given all that's been said, and that this IS a lesson on the future tense, why aren't we practicing it more??? Almost all of the sentences have been the phrasal future of ir plus a plus infinitive, and I'm on the 5th of 6 lessons! Don't mean to be picky, but I know I need more practice with the other.

4
Reply4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I agree. It's boring to do so much Phrasal Future. (4 lessons = 80 sentences). I think we get it by now. I'm wondering if the Spanish Contributors meant for all these sentences to be in Future tense, but somehow forgot to complete them?

2
Reply3 years ago

Naty_pazify

Why it is not correct Manaña iremos a la casa de mi hermana???

1
Reply4 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

IMO, because:
we are going to go <-> vamos a ir
we will go <-> iremos

2
Reply4 years ago

JulioTafoya
JulioTafoya

it conveys the same idea, but since the translation needs to be as closer as possible to the original sentence structure "Mañana vamos a ir a la casa de mi hermana" is the right choice. If you say "Mañana IREMOS a la casa de mi hermana" you are saying "we WILL GO tomorrow to my sister's house". I hope this helps.

1
Reply4 years ago

flyr47
flyr47

If, in a previous example, you should say "...me voy a ir..." , why would you not say "...nos vamos a ir..." in this one?

1
Reply4 years ago

tommylinsley

I am wondering about that also.

0
Reply2 years ago

corazonneon

This is getting silly. There is no reason that "Mañana vamos a la casa de mi hermana" should not be accepted. It is probably the form that is most commonly used.

1
Reply4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Why don't I need la in front of mañana? Obviously I read there is no the at the beginning of the English sentence.

0
Reply4 years ago

Dare3966
Dare3966

Mañana nosotros vamos a ir a mi hermana's casa. Can you use possessive in Spanish?

0
Reply2 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Possessive in Spanish is "la casa de mi hermana" - there is no "apostrophe s" for possessive in Spanish.

0
Reply2 years ago

linsumcd

why does mi hermana not use a personal a ? how do I know when to use it?

0
Reply3 months ago