"I am a girl."

Translation:Io sono una ragazza.

December 28, 2012

75 Comments


rondeau

When is "io" used and when is it omitted? So many questions...

December 28, 2012

quetzal1234

It's optional. Mainly, like all subject pronouns (io, tu, lui, lei, noi, voi, loro), it's used for emphasis. Io ho questo libro, ma tu hai quello libro. I have this book, but you have that book. In this case, I might be emphasizing the different ownership. It could also be used if the sentence would be ambiguous without it in context. Ha, for example could mean she has, he has, or it has. If I'm talking about Cecilia and Enrico and I want to make it clear that it is Cecilia, not Enrico who has a book, I would say lei (she) ha un libro to dispel ambiguity. Normally, just leave the pronouns out. They're unnecessary, though correct.

December 28, 2012

tom0153

Clearly stated, thanks.

December 29, 2012

mipg62

thank you.

January 28, 2014

Vedanshchn

Thanks!

May 24, 2018

maryann321

Why is my entry incorrect? It matches the correct answer given..

August 18, 2014

Heather936415

Mine too and i cant move forward

June 1, 2018

CASSO1

you probably put 'lo' instead of 'io' they are capitalizing the 'I' so it looks like a lower case l... That is what happened to me at least

July 12, 2018

michelle254398

Me 2

October 11, 2018

Nohelia775857

I have the same problem!

April 28, 2019

EarthfireandIce

YES YOU ARE!

February 3, 2015

Coolie123

difference between un and una?

October 22, 2014

epac-mcl

"UN" is male gender, and "UNA" is female gender. For example: Un ragazzo = A boy. Una ragazza = A girl.

October 22, 2014

sdivekar

Not just un vs una, also zo vs za in ragazzo/a

November 14, 2014

Daniel584828

Thank you omg

January 14, 2019

George047

What does sono means? Are or am?

January 27, 2015

Silvia463140

both. io sono-> I am loro sono -> they are

October 3, 2018

epac-mcl

"Io sono" means, "I am". But, one often drops the "Io" and says just "Sono", which still means "I am".

January 27, 2015

Coby374401

Thank you! that made sense!

December 27, 2018

Torino1Ass

Sono means Am as I am. Io sono. But also ARE. third person plural essi sono , they are.

February 18, 2019

CatzMeow22

i wrote it and it saying it incorrect

August 29, 2016

Nicholas816968

Im putting in the roght answer as it shows after correct and it still wont accept it

February 11, 2018

suestubber

How can i move on when not accepting my correct answer? Dont want to loose my progress.

February 17, 2018

Anna530589

It is wright

October 2, 2018

Earqueen

oh I get it. I was correct I just did not slect all the correct answers... oops

November 20, 2013

adssssss

Me too i just got some wrong

January 3, 2015

Edouardmoise

how to write this

February 18, 2015

Itskyndall1

Misspelled one word geez

July 26, 2016

mohdalazha

what is the different between IO and SONO??

May 30, 2018

epac-mcl

"Io" means "I", and "sono" means "am". ( I am ). "Sono" is a conjugation of the verb "Essere" (To be), and used with both "io" and "loro". (Io sono = I am, and loro sono = they are).

May 30, 2018

slytherin878

i tendly forget how to say

July 19, 2018

sky803270

My answer is exactly the same as the answer below but its saying incorrect

September 15, 2018

Jerry572381

i am entering the correct answer but you dont recognise it as correct

October 11, 2018

Patriciaar218339

?

November 3, 2018

MorganJame403396

My entry on this sentance has been wrong for days, i cannot continue. Its putting me behind!

November 18, 2018

EllieHarri176748

Im putting in exactly the right translation and jts telling me im wrong

December 2, 2018

Jo8ITo

Not accepting my answers

December 20, 2018

Jo8ITo

Not accepting my answers

December 20, 2018

queenie

I put that same sentance twic and it counted it wrong. How? I dont understand.

January 21, 2019

queenie

Thanks for the denomination CASSO1 i really needed tha information because I could not understand. WAIT! what does denomination mean?

January 21, 2019

Lala477797

sometimes there is stuck , even i write correctly

January 27, 2019

DraganaPav6

My answer was correct, not sure why it wasnt accepted

February 6, 2019

patrizia998508

Why is mu answer wrong? Because i didnt put a period at the end?

February 17, 2019

Georgia907612

I am typing exactly what you say is correcy

February 26, 2019

sharon137273

The sentence is correct but not accepted

March 4, 2019

Skcatt

My answer is word for word with the correct answer but it says it's wrong

March 18, 2019

theresa251079

My l on my phone will not let it be straight

March 27, 2019

AnnMason5

I am writing the correct sentence but it keeps saying I am wrong!! Is is full stops that are required?

April 4, 2019

Yvette921600

I am typing the correct answer but it continues to say I am wrong!!

April 7, 2019

ZackWall1

What is the difference between un and una? Is it a female vs male thing like French?

April 12, 2019

Sonia70630

Should have been acceptec. Not sure wy it wad wrong

April 14, 2019

Gayatri168596

Holla

April 27, 2019

Patricia772834

Im getting the correct spelling but it is saying im not . It is showing me the same spelling.

April 29, 2019

Jules552063

Why is this wrong?

May 2, 2019

Malinda5720

It is very difficult to distinguish between io and lo when i is capitalized

May 3, 2019

Ver582937

My answer is correct but shows as wrong

May 5, 2019

Marie198069

The answer I typed is exact to what the app said is the correct answer

May 6, 2019

Moe22687

I am typing it correctly and it marking it incorrect

May 12, 2019

taynahmayara

Same doubt here

July 11, 2014

edinael.santana

Io is i

August 8, 2014

soeysunshine

it wen understand me when i talk

April 6, 2015

Harry_Buckley

dont understamd help me

June 17, 2015

Gathy5

Unaaa

September 19, 2015

ahmedms1978

io sono una ragazza

October 8, 2016

PeterLawre518062

Lo sono una ragazza is my answer for I am a girl yet it advises me that I am wrong. This has been happening in the last 3 sessions which means I am unable to proceed. Very frustrating

January 12, 2019

Earqueen

if io is optional then usingi it inth answer is not entirely incorrent...si?

November 20, 2013

dominic1238136

Why is una not a?

July 11, 2014

fbarraganp

because this is the form of a in italian

July 28, 2014

SerraKandilci

Una & un = A & an.

I am awesome again.

September 20, 2014

tacs77

Both mean A and An, the difference is whether the object they refer to is a masculine or feminine word. Eg. Una mela = an apple, una donna = a woman.

September 7, 2015

XiuhanTaoHun

I had a typo

March 4, 2015

Pavlina1

Lo hasn't been taught yet in this lesson, so I didn't choose it as a right answer. Needs to be corrected.

December 28, 2012

PabloCardoso

Is not "LO", it's "IO"... :P

December 28, 2012

MosesRifkin

The capital letters mess me up, too.

April 10, 2014

PabloCardoso

Same here, those damn non-serif fonts :P

April 11, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.