"I am a girl."

Translation:Io sono una ragazza.

December 28, 2012

157 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maryann321

Why is my entry incorrect? It matches the correct answer given..


Heather936415

Mine too and i cant move forward


sandy671959

Me also & prevent my progress


Victor28885

Io sono una ragazza


CASSO1

you probably put 'lo' instead of 'io' they are capitalizing the 'I' so it looks like a lower case l... That is what happened to me at least


Meekiie

Thank you, all this time I thought it was 'L'


PamHarvey1

thank you I will try that...yes thank you it's io not lo


yWDcf

Ok...I'll give this a try. Thx


CedricLambert

Check to see if you typed "io" instead "lo" (lowercase l in the place of an uppercase i)


Nohelia775857

I have the same problem!


Tonia565857

I have the same problem.


JesusL.Rom

As, one of my colleagues, i posted the correct answer


rondeau

When is "io" used and when is it omitted? So many questions...


quetzal1234

It's optional. Mainly, like all subject pronouns (io, tu, lui, lei, noi, voi, loro), it's used for emphasis. Io ho questo libro, ma tu hai quello libro. I have this book, but you have that book. In this case, I might be emphasizing the different ownership. It could also be used if the sentence would be ambiguous without it in context. Ha, for example could mean she has, he has, or it has. If I'm talking about Cecilia and Enrico and I want to make it clear that it is Cecilia, not Enrico who has a book, I would say lei (she) ha un libro to dispel ambiguity. Normally, just leave the pronouns out. They're unnecessary, though correct.


tom0153

Clearly stated, thanks.


DanielHert772047

Whoa. Are you a teacher, perchance? If not, you may have missed your calling lol...


sky803270

My answer is exactly the same as the answer below but its saying incorrect


suestubber

How can i move on when not accepting my correct answer? Dont want to loose my progress.


Debbie950601

I do not see why this is wrong, the whole lesson


CatzMeow22

i wrote it and it saying it incorrect


Nicholas816968

Im putting in the roght answer as it shows after correct and it still wont accept it


AngelaDeGr8

I love this site do lingual it is fun and I love learning a new language so thank you so much Duiling. I enjoy learning especially a second language


bentegetz

Correct answer written but shows wrong


rakel68670

Why is my answer wrong, it matches


NicholaiCa

I don't have any problems with it.


GGrinv

difference between un and una?


epac-mcl

"UN" is male gender, and "UNA" is female gender. For example: Un ragazzo = A boy. Una ragazza = A girl.


sdivekar

Not just un vs una, also zo vs za in ragazzo/a


sharon137273

The sentence is correct but not accepted


Skcatt

My answer is word for word with the correct answer but it says it's wrong


DanielleLi778509

Why can't I move forward?


Becklala

I got this correct?


Melina873

Always a certain question doesn't work I thought this would be reliable but truley isn't you're better off asking google how to say a certain word


KathyCarbo2

My answer is exactly what comes up but it says it's wrong


leonardo381381

Okay so im not the only having the same problem


AliciaFerr121518

Why did they mark this wrong I wrote it correctly


Lisa345899

I got it correct however it said incorrect...


StevieTelf

Mine to totally confused


StevieTelf

Still happening even with lower case l


epac-mcl

It's not "l" (a lower case "L", but "I" (a capital "i"). The first word in the Italian sentence is "IO", and in lower case "io".

This is why everyone is getting it wrong.


ElanaDewey

I have had the same thing happen to me. So, I need to capitalize the L?

Thank you always for this gift of learning.


ElanaDewey

I have had this same thing happen to me. I need to capitalize the L?

Thank you for this gift of languages.


ElanaDewey

I have done everything. I still get it marked incorrect. Thank you for your help.


yWDcf

If written answers are correct why mark wrong!? Cannot move forward with this glitch.


ElanaDewey1

Thank you for your help. I am most grateful. To quetzal1234,. You are incredible.


Karen614791

Why is this always incorrect?


CathiBaas

I continually get an incorrect when my answer matches exactly. Frustrating!


SabithaHel

Mine too, it always says that incorrect


PaulineQue3

my entry is the same


Donna636

I had it right too


Karen614791

Program flaw. Have to go to a different language.


QianaCWade

Why are my entries wrong? I used what the letters were for in the Italian language.


ahYvmX

Whats up with that?


JuliBryce

This is the correct spelling why do I continue to be flagged


SharonTusc

my answers have been correct a few times now, matched exactly and I'm told its incorrect. WHY?


Deb810759

Me too...have a screen shot to prove my answer is the same.


Deb810759

Again wrong..have a screen shot. Cant move forward


epac-mcl

Sorry. Can't see your screen shot. Try reading my previous comment about six comments above this.


Cindylou599783

Why do you constantly mark me wrong on many of these?


PamHarvey1

I put this in several times now and it gives me the same answer but tells me I'm still wrong...weird...or what am I missing?


Rod896802

Why is my answer incorrect. I matches perfectly. I am a girl translates to "lo sono una ragazza."


ragazzadelcielo

hi,my duolingo doesnt have any voice,can you help me?


Lei-woomy

I am a girl myself


Pille-Riin640959

What is the diffrence in: io sona una donna ja io sona la donna?


epac-mcl

*sono :-)

io sono una donna = I am a woman.

io sono la donna = I am the woman.


Earqueen

oh I get it. I was correct I just did not slect all the correct answers... oops


soeysunshine

it wen understand me when i talk


Harry_Buckley

dont understamd help me


Itskyndall1

Misspelled one word geez


ahmedms1978

io sono una ragazza


mohdalazha

what is the different between IO and SONO??


epac-mcl

"Io" means "I", and "sono" means "am". ( I am ). "Sono" is a conjugation of the verb "Essere" (To be), and used with both "io" and "loro". (Io sono = I am, and loro sono = they are).


slytherin878

i tendly forget how to say


Jerry572381

i am entering the correct answer but you dont recognise it as correct


MorganJame403396

My entry on this sentance has been wrong for days, i cannot continue. Its putting me behind!


EllieHarri176748

Im putting in exactly the right translation and jts telling me im wrong


Jo8ITo

Not accepting my answers


Jo8ITo

Not accepting my answers


PeterLawre518062

Lo sono una ragazza is my answer for I am a girl yet it advises me that I am wrong. This has been happening in the last 3 sessions which means I am unable to proceed. Very frustrating


queenie

I put that same sentance twic and it counted it wrong. How? I dont understand.


queenie

Thanks for the denomination CASSO1 i really needed tha information because I could not understand. WAIT! what does denomination mean?


Lala477797

sometimes there is stuck , even i write correctly


DraganaPav6

My answer was correct, not sure why it wasnt accepted


patrizia998508

Why is mu answer wrong? Because i didnt put a period at the end?


Georgia907612

I am typing exactly what you say is correcy


theresa251079

My l on my phone will not let it be straight


AnnMason5

I am writing the correct sentence but it keeps saying I am wrong!! Is is full stops that are required?


Yvette921600

I am typing the correct answer but it continues to say I am wrong!!


ZackWall1

What is the difference between un and una? Is it a female vs male thing like French?


Sonia70630

Should have been acceptec. Not sure wy it wad wrong


Patricia772834

Im getting the correct spelling but it is saying im not . It is showing me the same spelling.


Jules552063

Why is this wrong?


Malinda5720

It is very difficult to distinguish between io and lo when i is capitalized


Ver582937

My answer is correct but shows as wrong


Marie198069

The answer I typed is exact to what the app said is the correct answer


Moe22687

I am typing it correctly and it marking it incorrect


muks540243

I am writing correct word..but its duolingo saying incorrect.. please help


DzNOghtO

I type in the correct answer and it says I am wrong but shows exactly what I typed as the correct answer. It won't let me move on, it keeps repeating the same exercise and keeps saying the right (exact match) answer is wrong.


Penny956515

Why does it not take the right answer? I write it exactly as the answer it gives.


elviraB25

I typed this out like 10 times the same way i even wrote it down to make sure it was correct and they still said it was wrong


SrijanaBar

My answer is correct but its coming as wrong


cathy319283

My LG phone has a liile tail on its lowercase L and it isrecognizing it as a capitol I think! My translations are letter for letter. The program is telling me they are incorrect. They are not. Wont let me move on!!


craig165278

I am getting an incorrect response...i wrote down exactly what you had in your response. This is a flawed lesson...several responses come up incorrect but they are exactly what your correct response is!


MurraySue

I typed this exactly and it counted it incorrect


AngelaDeGr8

I thought i pressed s instead D showed up ugh


LouiseArne

Why is my answer incorrect?


lynne107464

My answer was correct matching the answer given at the bottom but marked as wrong


Afastlearn

Why mine wrong if it matches the correct answer


craftbroth

This app is so freaking dumb . Im putting the right entry why is it saying im wrong. App dev fix this or ill sue. Btw my name is Caren and would like to speak to your manager. Jk my name Mike Oxsmol


TrevorWetz

Hmm, when is including the article necessary?

In Spanish I would say «Yo soy niña». Yet, it marks "Io sono ragazza" as incorrect.


epac-mcl

Did you write "Io sono ragazza" or "lo sono ragazza"? I suspect you wrote the latter, because of your comment about "...including the article". (In the original sentence there is no article). Judging by the numerous comments I suspect that many students have made the same mistake by writing "lo" instead of "Io".


ReetieKnuc

How can i correct. Dam auto correct!


vaibhav833328

What is meant by father


Bea359718

does io sono mean I am?


Katherine674672

Mine too... Always appear mistake even i spell it correctly


OscarVilla4

It seems like my answer is correct but i got it wrong according to the program. I'm confused.


lilchemfluid

I forgot to put a period -_-


Mike957817

My answer was not accepted even though it matches the solution


tonia819792

Why? My answer is correct!


EmmBiker

This was wrong "Io sono una ragazza", for "I am a girl", next time i put "Io sono una regazza" and that was wrong too, now I'm confused! Which is correct? Ragazza or regazza?


AuroraCose3

"ragazza" is the right word


Ellis28724

I put double n like this sonno


Aly39143

What's the difference of un and una? In this phrase


Honey682979

I just mispelled ragazza but im still right


IceOfPhoenix

NB lower case l and capital I look very similar.


Polly283791

What does 'posso' mean?


PrakrutiPr8

I hade a great time with this app Thanks


Margot440190

The word sono wasnt an option!


NRFestus1812

when should i use "la" and when should i use "una"??


sobaMohamm

why is my entry incorrect it matches the correct answer given


foozooli_dige_

Is not tru i send the corect answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.