"İstenmeyen olaylar oldu."

Translation:Unwanted events happened.

June 21, 2015

25 Comments

Sorted by top thread

daadaadaaren

its very frustrating that notes arent offered on the mobile app

June 27, 2015

vvsey

Agreed! Totally. And some other features, as well. Until it happens, I keep a bookmarked link in my browser just so I can quickly look up the stuff that's missing from the app.

September 5, 2015

Rimas.jana

How can i do this too ? When i open duolingo in the browser it does not show tips and notes

March 17, 2018

Luke930683

Open Duolingo in the desktop-mode of your browser. For more information see (e.g.): https://www.mobigyaan.com/how-to-open-desktop-websites-on-mobile-android-guide

March 19, 2018

languagepaule

Can someone explain me what is -yen in istenmeyen?

June 21, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

this is what this whole skill is teaching :) Try reading tips and notes, it creates relative clauses, you can think of this sentence also as "Events which are unwanted happened"

June 21, 2015

mizinamo

I see this sentence in the "Passive" skill, which teaches the istenmeyen but not the istenmeyen which is taught in the "subject participle" skill - that I haven't started yet!

July 19, 2015

Keith_Bowes

Yeah, I always go left-to-right through the available skills, but often run across things that are in other available skills that are to the right. I got this one right, but it was just a guess.

August 13, 2015

colonel2link

Phillip is correct. This shows up in the passive skill (as well?) which doesn't have anything about this in the notes.

September 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

We are aware of this now. There is little that can be done at the time, but maybe in the future with tree editing, we can fix it. Until then, just muddle through :)

September 24, 2015

Marie_goforit

Hi Alex, "maybe in the future with tree editing" - yes, please! I am looking forward to an edited and maybe extended course!
I so much appreciate your work. :)
(it is a lot of work, I know)

September 5, 2019

ChazWozza

(The) events which happened were unwanted. Why is this unacceptable? The answer, 'Unwanted events happened' isn't even passive...

January 13, 2016

mizinamo

"unwanted" is the passive participle:

  • istemek: to want
  • istenmek: to be wanted (passive)
  • istenmemek: to be not wanted, to be unwanted
  • istenmeyen: unwanted, which are not wanted

The participle here is "istenmeyen" (which were not wanted) -- not "which happened" (which might be "olan" though I'm not sure).

January 13, 2016

MrHilmiNevzat

mizinamo

Hello

"İstenmeyen olaylar oldu." Translation: Unwanted events happened.

You are 100% correct with this bit.

not "which happened" (which might be "olan" though I'm not sure).

Olan - "which happened" - "that happened."

The point I'm trying to make is that (MODS) should be sure of their given answers to learners on Duo.

You are revered as one of only maybe five elite (MODS) on Duo.

Thank you for your immense contribution in providing answers to some difficult questions.

Kind regards.

July 26, 2019

mizinamo

The point I'm trying to make is that (MODS) should be sure of their given answers to learners on Duo.

Good idea.

I am not a moderator for the Turkish course, though, nor a course contributor. (I helped with the German-for-Turkish-speakers course for a while, working on the German parts that I was comfortable with, generally leaving along the Turkish which I was not.)

In Turkish, I'm just a learner among many.

July 26, 2019

Hoshang89

I faced the same problem.

As far as I know: 'Unwanted events happened' isn't passive.

February 12, 2016

mizinamo

"unwanted" is passive - an adjective formed from the past passive participle.

I do not want the event. (subject = I, object = event)

The event is unwanted (by me). ("event" has turned from object into subject, and the previous subject "I" is dropped or placed into a prepositional phrase: a typical passive transformation.)

an unwanted event. (using the past passive participle as an adjective: the event is something that nobody wants -- not something that does not want anything. It is the implied object of active 'want'., not a subject)

February 12, 2016

Hoshang89

As far as I know:

  1. "unwanted" is just an adjective, and it's not a participle because it's not a verb.

  2. "Unwanted events happened" couldn't be an example for passive because there's no objective in the sentence, it's just like this example, "the child cried", because "happen" is an intransitive verb.

  3. As to "The event is unwanted (by me)", here "is" is the main verb, "unwanted" is an adjective, like "the event is unbelievable (to me)"

This is my view.

Thanks.

February 12, 2016

ByronneKam

Would 'olaylarin istenmediği oldu', mean the same?

June 22, 2018

Stergi3

Olay and oldu have the same root. Good! It makes sense!

November 3, 2018

o0Mira0o

تجري الرياح بما لا تشتهي السفن

January 19, 2019

Javad-Khanlari

"Unwanted incidents happened." Why not accepted?

October 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.