1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstenmeyen olaylar oldu."

"İstenmeyen olaylar oldu."

Translation:Unwanted events happened.

June 21, 2015

31 Comments


daadaadaaren

its very frustrating that notes arent offered on the mobile app


vvsey

Agreed! Totally. And some other features, as well. Until it happens, I keep a bookmarked link in my browser just so I can quickly look up the stuff that's missing from the app.


Rimas.jana

How can i do this too ? When i open duolingo in the browser it does not show tips and notes


Luke930683

Open Duolingo in the desktop-mode of your browser. For more information see (e.g.): https://www.mobigyaan.com/how-to-open-desktop-websites-on-mobile-android-guide


languagepaule

Can someone explain me what is -yen in istenmeyen?


Selcen_Ozturk

this is what this whole skill is teaching :) Try reading tips and notes, it creates relative clauses, you can think of this sentence also as "Events which are unwanted happened"


mizinamo

I see this sentence in the "Passive" skill, which teaches the istenmeyen but not the istenmeyen which is taught in the "subject participle" skill - that I haven't started yet!


alibektas34

"-an/-en" is one of the suffixes that are used to create adjective out of verbs.

In Turkish elementary schools, we have been taught all the suffixes, that are being used to create adjectives out of verbs, with a code sentence; "Anası mezar dikecekmiş." (Lit.: His mother will erect grave.)

-an / -ası / -mez / - ar / -dik / -ecek / -miş

verilen cevap → given answer,

gezilesi yerler →visitable places,

görünmez adam → invisible man,

güler yüz → smiling face,

bilindik yöntem → known method,

gelecek durak →incoming stop,

kırılmış cam → broken glass.

For further informations: https://tr.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C4%B1fat-fiil


Marie_goforit

Çok teşekkür ederim. Bu çok yardımcı.


Keith_Bowes

Yeah, I always go left-to-right through the available skills, but often run across things that are in other available skills that are to the right. I got this one right, but it was just a guess.


colonel2link

Phillip is correct. This shows up in the passive skill (as well?) which doesn't have anything about this in the notes.


AlexinNotTurkey

We are aware of this now. There is little that can be done at the time, but maybe in the future with tree editing, we can fix it. Until then, just muddle through :)


Marie_goforit

Hi Alex, "maybe in the future with tree editing" - yes, please! I am looking forward to an edited and maybe extended course!
I so much appreciate your work. :)
(it is a lot of work, I know)


MrHilmiNevzat

Selcen_Ozturk (miss)

I think she's lost it? I cancelled one of your dislikes (miss)

Take a break from teaching. You seem agitated.

I still love all your comments even though you have retired.


ChazWozza

(The) events which happened were unwanted. Why is this unacceptable? The answer, 'Unwanted events happened' isn't even passive...


mizinamo

"unwanted" is the passive participle:

  • istemek: to want
  • istenmek: to be wanted (passive)
  • istenmemek: to be not wanted, to be unwanted
  • istenmeyen: unwanted, which are not wanted

The participle here is "istenmeyen" (which were not wanted) -- not "which happened" (which might be "olan" though I'm not sure).


MrHilmiNevzat

mizinamo

Hello

"İstenmeyen olaylar oldu." Translation: Unwanted events happened.

You are 100% correct with this bit.

not "which happened" (which might be "olan" though I'm not sure).

Olan - "which happened" - "that happened."

The point I'm trying to make is that (MODS) should be sure of their given answers to learners on Duo.

You are revered as one of only maybe five elite (MODS) on Duo.

Thank you for your immense contribution in providing answers to some difficult questions.

Kind regards.


mizinamo

The point I'm trying to make is that (MODS) should be sure of their given answers to learners on Duo.

Good idea.

I am not a moderator for the Turkish course, though, nor a course contributor. (I helped with the German-for-Turkish-speakers course for a while, working on the German parts that I was comfortable with, generally leaving along the Turkish which I was not.)

In Turkish, I'm just a learner among many.


Hoshang89

I faced the same problem.

As far as I know: 'Unwanted events happened' isn't passive.


mizinamo

"unwanted" is passive - an adjective formed from the past passive participle.

I do not want the event. (subject = I, object = event)

The event is unwanted (by me). ("event" has turned from object into subject, and the previous subject "I" is dropped or placed into a prepositional phrase: a typical passive transformation.)

an unwanted event. (using the past passive participle as an adjective: the event is something that nobody wants -- not something that does not want anything. It is the implied object of active 'want'., not a subject)


Hoshang89

As far as I know:

  1. "unwanted" is just an adjective, and it's not a participle because it's not a verb.

  2. "Unwanted events happened" couldn't be an example for passive because there's no objective in the sentence, it's just like this example, "the child cried", because "happen" is an intransitive verb.

  3. As to "The event is unwanted (by me)", here "is" is the main verb, "unwanted" is an adjective, like "the event is unbelievable (to me)"

This is my view.

Thanks.


ByronneKam

Would 'olaylarin istenmediği oldu', mean the same?


Javad-Khanlari

"Unwanted incidents happened." Why not accepted?


Stergi3

Olay and oldu have the same root. Good! It makes sense!


o0Mira0o

تجري الرياح بما لا تشتهي السفن


PranaviAVS

What is the form of the word 'istenmeyen'?


Marie_goforit

Please see what mizinamo writes above:
istemek: to want
istenmek: to be wanted (passive)
istenmemek: to be not wanted, to be unwanted
istenmeyen: unwanted, which are not wanted
The participle here is "istenmeyen" (which were not wanted)


MrHilmiNevzat

"İstenmeyen olaylar oldu." Translation: Unwanted events happened.

&

Unwanted events took place.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.