Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İstenmeyen olaylar oldu."

Translation:Unwanted events happened.

3 years ago

19 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

its very frustrating that notes arent offered on the mobile app

3 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Agreed! Totally. And some other features, as well. Until it happens, I keep a bookmarked link in my browser just so I can quickly look up the stuff that's missing from the app.

3 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

How can i do this too ? When i open duolingo in the browser it does not show tips and notes

5 months ago

Luke930683
Luke930683

Open Duolingo in the desktop-mode of your browser. For more information see (e.g.): https://www.mobigyaan.com/how-to-open-desktop-websites-on-mobile-android-guide

5 months ago

languagepaule
languagepaule

Can someone explain me what is -yen in istenmeyen?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is what this whole skill is teaching :) Try reading tips and notes, it creates relative clauses, you can think of this sentence also as "Events which are unwanted happened"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I see this sentence in the "Passive" skill, which teaches the istenmeyen but not the istenmeyen which is taught in the "subject participle" skill - that I haven't started yet!

3 years ago

Keith_Bowes
Keith_Bowes

Yeah, I always go left-to-right through the available skills, but often run across things that are in other available skills that are to the right. I got this one right, but it was just a guess.

3 years ago

colonel2link

Phillip is correct. This shows up in the passive skill (as well?) which doesn't have anything about this in the notes.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We are aware of this now. There is little that can be done at the time, but maybe in the future with tree editing, we can fix it. Until then, just muddle through :)

2 years ago

ChazWozza
ChazWozza

(The) events which happened were unwanted. Why is this unacceptable? The answer, 'Unwanted events happened' isn't even passive...

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"unwanted" is the passive participle:

  • istemek: to want
  • istenmek: to be wanted (passive)
  • istenmemek: to be not wanted, to be unwanted
  • istenmeyen: unwanted, which are not wanted

The participle here is "istenmeyen" (which were not wanted) -- not "which happened" (which might be "olan" though I'm not sure).

2 years ago

Hoshang89
Hoshang89

I faced the same problem.

As far as I know: 'Unwanted events happened' isn't passive.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"unwanted" is passive - an adjective formed from the past passive participle.

I do not want the event. (subject = I, object = event)

The event is unwanted (by me). ("event" has turned from object into subject, and the previous subject "I" is dropped or placed into a prepositional phrase: a typical passive transformation.)

an unwanted event. (using the past passive participle as an adjective: the event is something that nobody wants -- not something that does not want anything. It is the implied object of active 'want'., not a subject)

2 years ago

Hoshang89
Hoshang89

As far as I know:

  1. "unwanted" is just an adjective, and it's not a participle because it's not a verb.

  2. "Unwanted events happened" couldn't be an example for passive because there's no objective in the sentence, it's just like this example, "the child cried", because "happen" is an intransitive verb.

  3. As to "The event is unwanted (by me)", here "is" is the main verb, "unwanted" is an adjective, like "the event is unbelievable (to me)"

This is my view.

Thanks.

2 years ago

ByronneKam
ByronneKam

Would 'olaylarin istenmediği oldu', mean the same?

2 months ago