"Aŭstralio estas malproksima de multaj landoj."

Translation:Australia is far from many countries.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Elessey92
Elessey92

Ne, multaj landoj estas malproksimaj de Aŭstralio.

2 years ago

Matyjasz
Matyjasz

I have a question about "de". I thought it is "of", like "la patrino de la knabo" (the mother of the boy), word for possesion. There is no (it shouldn't be) ambiguity in Esperanto, as it is a planned language. I totally have no idea how to connect in my brain "of" and "from" into one word, but I think there is such connection, because if not, it would be two words in the planned language.

So my question is: what is a connection between "from many countries" and possesion?

3 years ago

CloudeAytr
CloudeAytr

Think about "de" as signifying a general relation between something and not so much possession. It shows the relation between a person and an object, a mother and a son, or two locations.

The house de Jack; the house in relation to Jack; the child de Mary; la infano de Mary; Italio is near in relation to Francio; Home de here is far away; Aŭstralio is malproksima de many landoj.


Try not to link prepositions directly to English ones, but to think of them as brand new words that will overlap with words you already know but that won't always be interchangeable.

English prepositions especially are very jumbled and inconsistent. Lots of them overlap yet none have the exact same uses.

"I walked past him." "I walked by him." "A book by.." "By doing this.." "Through doing this.." "From doing this.." "Jump through.." "Jump inbetween.."

3 years ago

Joffysloffy

There is no real connection (though in Dutch for instance, we also use the same word for these two situations); ‘de’ simply has several different meanings. Since the meanings are thus distinct (like you said, you couldn't find a connection), there is usually no ambiguity as to which meaning is used.

By the way, just because Esperanto is a created language, doesn't mean it doesn't evolve and is absolutely perfect and free of ambiguities.

3 years ago

antoniobales

would it be incorrect to replace the "de" with "el"?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Ĉie estas malproksima de multaj landoj.

1 year ago

Cosmomica
Cosmomica

Why is it "Aŭstralio" and not "Aŭstralo?"

3 years ago

vikungen

Because the root is Australi.

3 years ago

Cosmomica
Cosmomica

I thought that -io was used for countries that have a language bearing the name of that country. Like how in Germany, "German" is the language, so it's "Germanio." But Canada, where the languages are French and English, is "Kanado." They speak English in Australia.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

There are two naming conventions: ethnic and country. In theory, you use the ethnic naming style when the country is predominately of the same ethnic group (Germanio), while the country naming style is when the country is of multiple ethnic groups (Usono).

However, the real answer is countries use whichever style they want.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

The real reason is that Aŭstralio is not "aŭstral-" + "-io", it's just "Aŭstrali-" + "-o", the word for an Australian is Aŭstraliano.

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Nuh-uh... Not so far from Indonesia

2 years ago

Joffysloffy

So? It says many countries, not all countries. It's still quite far from basically all countries in Europe, Africa and America. I think that's quite a lot of countries ;).

2 years ago

Tetraoxid
Tetraoxid

Are there different words for the country and the continent?

2 years ago

ricardo.aprende

Ĉiu lando estas malproksima de multaj landoj, ĉu ne? :-)

1 year ago

PEM122333
PEM122333

Is there a difference between "malproksima" and "for"?

1 year ago

Tomicxo

Sed, ne malproksimas de Papua Nov-Ginio aŭ Nov-Zelando.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.