"Datamaskinen har ingen tilgang til tastaturet."

Translation:The computer has no access to the keyboard.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Soglio
Soglio

What does this mean, exactly? That the keyboard isn't connected to the computer? Or (more humorously) that you can't blame the computer for your keyboarding mistakes? Or something else?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's not permitted to use the keyboard.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Meaning that the computer doesn't permit you to use the keyboard? Or something else?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The computer isn't permitted to use it. Maybe because the cord is broken or because the keyboard is protected with a password.

3 years ago

Soglio
Soglio

Thank you. That makes sense.

3 years ago

r2p2d2
r2p2d2

Or it could be a headless system, with no screen or keyboard. So you would just ssh into it from another computer.

2 years ago

Alexander577428
Alexander577428

What's the etymology behind the word tastatur?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Ultimately from Latin "tastare", meaning "to touch".

2 years ago

JorgeSegni
JorgeSegni

I knew the italian word "tastiere" means "keyboard" at least as a musical instrument.

1 year ago

SmidgeonOfHope

La tastiera == the keyboard. In Italian. Neat.

1 year ago

K76kUOe4
K76kUOe4

ok but why produce sentences that do not make sense without needing discussion.

7 months ago

Gkoukoul

Press any key to continue

5 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

I remember those times: there is no keyboard, press any key

3 months ago

ArasTik
ArasTik

Why "Keypad" is wrong ?

2 years ago

ElijahAaro

Does keyboard in this translation mean the same thing as like a piano keyboard?

1 year ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The keyboard of a piano is called 'klaviatur'.
A digital piano keyboard ias called 'keyboard' (loanword).
The keys on a piano are called 'tangenter'.

'tastatur' is only used for the keyboard of a typewriter or a computer.

7 months ago

NikosGewrg
NikosGewrg

I looked up the phrase on google and it only gives 2 results, both on duolingo. I think it ought to be the other way round, for now anyway, ie: the keyboard has no access to the computer.

1 year ago

JercaRazva

hvilken forskjell er mellom ''adgang'' og ''tilgang '' ?

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.