"Datamaskinen har ingen tilgang til tastaturet."

Translation:The computer has no access to the keyboard.

June 21, 2015

14 Comments


Soglio

What does this mean, exactly? That the keyboard isn't connected to the computer? Or (more humorously) that you can't blame the computer for your keyboarding mistakes? Or something else?

June 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

It's not permitted to use the keyboard.

June 21, 2015

Soglio

Meaning that the computer doesn't permit you to use the keyboard? Or something else?

June 21, 2015

fveldig
Mod

The computer isn't permitted to use it. Maybe because the cord is broken or because the keyboard is protected with a password.

June 21, 2015

Soglio

Thank you. That makes sense.

June 21, 2015

r2p2d2

Or it could be a headless system, with no screen or keyboard. So you would just ssh into it from another computer.

November 20, 2015

Alexander577428

What's the etymology behind the word tastatur?

August 25, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Ultimately from Latin "tastare", meaning "to touch".

August 25, 2016

JorgeSegni

I knew the italian word "tastiere" means "keyboard" at least as a musical instrument.

April 21, 2017

SmidgeonOfHope

La tastiera == the keyboard. In Italian. Neat.

August 2, 2017

Gkoukoul

Press any key to continue

May 9, 2018

Kas334864

I remember those times: there is no keyboard, press any key

July 17, 2018

ElijahAaro

Does keyboard in this translation mean the same thing as like a piano keyboard?

November 11, 2016

fveldig
Mod

The keyboard of a piano is called 'klaviatur'.
A digital piano keyboard ias called 'keyboard' (loanword).
The keys on a piano are called 'tangenter'.

'tastatur' is only used for the keyboard of a typewriter or a computer.

March 5, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.