1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Datamaskinen har ingen tilga…

"Datamaskinen har ingen tilgang til tastaturet."

Translation:The computer has no access to the keyboard.

June 21, 2015

16 Comments


Soglio

What does this mean, exactly? That the keyboard isn't connected to the computer? Or (more humorously) that you can't blame the computer for your keyboarding mistakes? Or something else?


fveldig

It's not permitted to use the keyboard.


Soglio

Meaning that the computer doesn't permit you to use the keyboard? Or something else?


fveldig

The computer isn't permitted to use it. Maybe because the cord is broken or because the keyboard is protected with a password.


Soglio

Thank you. That makes sense.


r2p2d2

Or it could be a headless system, with no screen or keyboard. So you would just ssh into it from another computer.


Alexander577428

What's the etymology behind the word tastatur?


Luke_5.1991

Ultimately from Latin "tastare", meaning "to touch".


JorgeSegni

I knew the italian word "tastiere" means "keyboard" at least as a musical instrument.


SmidgeonOfHope

La tastiera == the keyboard. In Italian. Neat.


JercaRazva

hvilken forskjell er mellom ''adgang'' og ''tilgang '' ?


Gkoukoul

Press any key to continue


Kas334864

I remember those times: there is no keyboard, press any key


ElijahAaro

Does keyboard in this translation mean the same thing as like a piano keyboard?


fveldig

The keyboard of a piano is called 'klaviatur'.
A digital piano keyboard ias called 'keyboard' (loanword).
The keys on a piano are called 'tangenter'.

'tastatur' is only used for the keyboard of a typewriter or a computer.


nick23635

ok but why produce sentences that do not make sense without needing discussion.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.