1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Moment, er schläft."

"Moment, er schläft."

Translation:Hold on, he is sleeping.

October 7, 2013

19 Comments


Objectivist

"Just a second, he's asleep" should count as well. Idiomatically speaking, it's the same thing.


V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted.


BettyJJ

If it's "a moment" in English, why the German is not "ein Moment"?


Zernyu

The languages do not translate 1:1


V2Blast

"Moment" (also "Moment mal", sometimes) is being used as a conjunction here to say "Wait a moment/second" or "Hold on". It's an idiomatic expression.


GeneticEntropy

Is 'Moment' here an interjection?


pozelenela

Same question, I know it should not be translated 1:1 but in almoust every other case it is when it comes to articles.


RosettaY

"A moment, he is sleeping" has been accepted as a correct translation now. We can say in German "einen Moment" or "Moment", but not "ein Moment".


SamTonetto

"wait a moment, he is sleeping" - not accepted :(


V2Blast

Report it if it's not accepted.


Dlehrke

I said 'a second' and it said wrong because I didn't say '1 second'. This question is terrible, please put a little more work into these idiomatic ones DL. They are very frustrating. We have to memorize some bizarre DL-only language.


SydneyBlak4

"Wait a bit, he sleeps" was marked wrong. Duo wanted "wait a minute......." I am sure it means the same thing.


therealfajjy

Duo: "You need the article "A" here." Me: pretty sure I know how to speak my native tongue duo


BillWesley2

What is wrong with: Just a moment, he is sleeping"


ra7432

"currently he is sleeping" Wrong?


Marian150342

“Currently” translates to “Im Moment”, at the moment. “Moment” on its own means “Hold on a moment”, it appears


pmullen1954

❤❤❤❤ you Duolingo! 'In a moment, he's sleeping' is wrong?? Keep the lingot, cretins...


pmullen1954

How many times for this exercise in a 15 question test out? Three so far and I'm about half way there...

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.