1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg lærte meg norsk."

"Jeg lærte meg norsk."

Translation:I learned Norwegian.

June 21, 2015

15 Comments


Soglio

Could this translate as "I taught myself Norwegian"?


Marwanito

Is it explicitly different from Jeg laerte norsk?


fveldig
Mod

That wouuld be "I taught Norwegian".


En-tyskr-i-Norge

Not according to Deliciae's answer below.


tadeup1

jeg lærte meg norsk med hjelpen av de vakre duo mannskapet


vikingkai

How would you say "I learnt Norwegian" as in you had finished the task? (I'm not quite there yet btw).


SPsS5

Jeg lærte norsk!


rhianna414022

Wouldnt that mean youbtaught norwegian?


Deliciae
Mod

No, that would be "Jeg underviste i norsk" (in an academic context) or "Jeg lærte bort norsk" (colloquially).

"Å lære" can only mean "to teach" when it has a direct object; someone who's being taught:

"Jeg lærte dem norsk."
"I taught them Norwegian."


davidolson22

What the difference between ae and æ? I was marked wrong for writing it as two letters yet I scarcely know the difference.


Deliciae
Mod

Æ is a distinct letter in Norwegian, just like Ø and Å.

"AE" is just the letter A and the letter E placed next to each other.


Karine_GL

I was marked right for writing "larte"... signaled from app


SaraM52

What is the significance of "meg" here? Duo accepts both "I learned Norwegian" and I taught myself Norwegian", but in English they don't mean the same.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started