"Her omkring?"

Translation:Around here?

3 years ago

24 Comments


Jersebas
Jersebas

Is there a difference between "rundt" and "omkring" (as both seem to have the meaning "around")?

3 years ago

AnnaB362672

They mean more or less the same and are mosty used in the same way. Ex: "han tok omkring henne" and "Han tok rundt henne" has the same meaning. However, in this specific example, you would not say "her rundt?", but "rundt her?" (I can't explain exactly why, just sounds better)

3 years ago

waterink

Thanks for the clarification! But could you tell me the meaning of the examples? I just can't figure it out with the literal translation... Takk :)

2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Haha ok thanks! :)

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

I get this wrong a lot: are "her" og "har" pronounced the same? Because I'm constantly getting penalized for confusing the two.

3 years ago

kollin1092

I may be wrong about this but what I noticed is that 'har' has a more rounded out "aah" sound, whereas the vowel in 'her' is more similar to the 'a' in "at". Please correct me if I'm wrong but I hope it helps, dude!

2 years ago

Brooke140836

Good job

1 year ago

Si1vanu5

Forvo is still pending a pronunciation of "her" but you can try listening to this (http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A6re_her/#no) compared to this (http://forvo.com/word/har/#no). As someone mentioned is seems that "har" has more of an 'ah' sound.

2 years ago

TheWeeBee

It's not just you, this speaker is pretty awful at making distinctions between similar-sounding words. They forget that we're newbies still trying to learn, not native speakers who can pick up on subtle differences in inflection.

2 years ago

Mixak26
Mixak26

And we should learn these subtleties here, I think the closer they sound to the actual normal pronunciation, the better. Otherwise we'd have to learn it all anew once we start listening to everyday speech.

1 year ago

GiacomoInn1

yes

2 years ago

BertBoterham

Now I wonder what you thought "Har omkring?" would have meant....

2 years ago

Norwisle
Norwisle

"har omkring seg" = "is surrounded by" ;-)

2 years ago

Julius_Nebula

I understand the different meanings I was just confused about the pronunciation

2 years ago

BertBoterham

Just joking. :-) I am just a beginner in Norwegian, but I do think the pronounciation is slightly different, as in too-slightly-for-people-like-us-to-always-hear-let-alone-pronounce. Not sure, though.

2 years ago

NilMarkas

I was struggling with this earlier on as well, man =S If you're familiar with the IPA: har - /här/ and her - /hær/

2 years ago

Sep780

Some of the vowels sound a lot a like. I'm using this page http://www.learn-norwegian.net/pronunciation/pronunciation.htm#current to learn how to say the vowels.

1 year ago

Apolonius2

"har" has an "a" more close, like an "o"; "her" has an "a" more "open", like an "e"

1 year ago

gothamcitygirl

In English this would be a sentence fragment, so I just want to make sure of the meaning -- would this normally follow "Where is it?" ("Where is it? Around here?"), except in Norwegian you don't need the "Where is it?" first?

3 years ago

vildand91

That is true for Norwegian as well, it is not a full sentence. Yes, it would be a natural answer to a question like that. "Hvor er det?" (Where is it?) "Her omkring?" or "Er det her?" (It's here?) If not spoken, the question would be implied.

3 years ago

BertBoterham

I tried "Somewhere here". Is that wrong?

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

It seems the translation for 'somewhere' is 'et eller annet sted/plass'. 'Somewhere else' would be 'annetsteds; annensteds'.

I was hoping to find 'noenfra' but no such luck =)

2 years ago

MaximilianB.

German : hier im Umkreis?

2 years ago

Deyan161
Deyan161

Ich glaube ja.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.