"Her omkring?"

Translation:Around here?

June 21, 2015

26 Comments


Jersebas

Is there a difference between "rundt" and "omkring" (as both seem to have the meaning "around")?


AnnaB362672

They mean more or less the same and are mosty used in the same way. Ex: "han tok omkring henne" and "Han tok rundt henne" has the same meaning. However, in this specific example, you would not say "her rundt?", but "rundt her?" (I can't explain exactly why, just sounds better)


waterink

Thanks for the clarification! But could you tell me the meaning of the examples? I just can't figure it out with the literal translation... Takk :)


Erin396857

Rundt...going in a circular route around something. Ex: Ring-around-the-rosie.

Omkrinh...going in no particular route, direction, shape. Ex: "We walked around the mall."


Jersebas

Haha ok thanks! :)


LilithGNM

I get this wrong a lot: are "her" og "har" pronounced the same? Because I'm constantly getting penalized for confusing the two.


kollin1092

I may be wrong about this but what I noticed is that 'har' has a more rounded out "aah" sound, whereas the vowel in 'her' is more similar to the 'a' in "at". Please correct me if I'm wrong but I hope it helps, dude!


TheWeeBee

It's not just you, this speaker is pretty awful at making distinctions between similar-sounding words. They forget that we're newbies still trying to learn, not native speakers who can pick up on subtle differences in inflection.


Mixak26

And we should learn these subtleties here, I think the closer they sound to the actual normal pronunciation, the better. Otherwise we'd have to learn it all anew once we start listening to everyday speech.


Si1vanu5

Forvo is still pending a pronunciation of "her" but you can try listening to this (http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A6re_her/#no) compared to this (http://forvo.com/word/har/#no). As someone mentioned is seems that "har" has more of an 'ah' sound.


BertBoterham

Now I wonder what you thought "Har omkring?" would have meant....


Norwisle

"har omkring seg" = "is surrounded by" ;-)


LilithGNM

I understand the different meanings I was just confused about the pronunciation


BertBoterham

Just joking. :-) I am just a beginner in Norwegian, but I do think the pronounciation is slightly different, as in too-slightly-for-people-like-us-to-always-hear-let-alone-pronounce. Not sure, though.


NilMarkas

I was struggling with this earlier on as well, man =S If you're familiar with the IPA: har - /här/ and her - /hær/


Sep780

Some of the vowels sound a lot a like. I'm using this page http://www.learn-norwegian.net/pronunciation/pronunciation.htm#current to learn how to say the vowels.


Apolonius2

"har" has an "a" more close, like an "o"; "her" has an "a" more "open", like an "e"


gothamcitygirl

In English this would be a sentence fragment, so I just want to make sure of the meaning -- would this normally follow "Where is it?" ("Where is it? Around here?"), except in Norwegian you don't need the "Where is it?" first?


vildand91

That is true for Norwegian as well, it is not a full sentence. Yes, it would be a natural answer to a question like that. "Hvor er det?" (Where is it?) "Her omkring?" or "Er det her?" (It's here?) If not spoken, the question would be implied.


BertBoterham

I tried "Somewhere here". Is that wrong?


Gary_Kotka

It seems the translation for 'somewhere' is 'et eller annet sted/plass'. 'Somewhere else' would be 'annetsteds; annensteds'.

I was hoping to find 'noenfra' but no such luck =)


MaximilianB.

German : hier im Umkreis?


Deyan161

Ich glaube ja.


AlatheaAnd

I typed har omkring and it was accepted, with no indication of there being a typo. This has happened several times recently: a response containing an error is marked correct, with no further comment.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.