"Her omkring?"

Translation:Around here?

June 21, 2015

24 Comments


Jersebas

Is there a difference between "rundt" and "omkring" (as both seem to have the meaning "around")?

July 16, 2015

AnnaB362672

They mean more or less the same and are mosty used in the same way. Ex: "han tok omkring henne" and "Han tok rundt henne" has the same meaning. However, in this specific example, you would not say "her rundt?", but "rundt her?" (I can't explain exactly why, just sounds better)

July 16, 2015

waterink

Thanks for the clarification! But could you tell me the meaning of the examples? I just can't figure it out with the literal translation... Takk :)

May 27, 2016

Jersebas

Haha ok thanks! :)

July 18, 2015

Julius_Nebula

I get this wrong a lot: are "her" og "har" pronounced the same? Because I'm constantly getting penalized for confusing the two.

August 23, 2015

kollin1092

I may be wrong about this but what I noticed is that 'har' has a more rounded out "aah" sound, whereas the vowel in 'her' is more similar to the 'a' in "at". Please correct me if I'm wrong but I hope it helps, dude!

March 6, 2016

Cutie-bug

Good job

April 5, 2017

TheWeeBee

It's not just you, this speaker is pretty awful at making distinctions between similar-sounding words. They forget that we're newbies still trying to learn, not native speakers who can pick up on subtle differences in inflection.

June 5, 2016

Mixak26

And we should learn these subtleties here, I think the closer they sound to the actual normal pronunciation, the better. Otherwise we'd have to learn it all anew once we start listening to everyday speech.

May 24, 2017

Si1vanu5

Forvo is still pending a pronunciation of "her" but you can try listening to this (http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A6re_her/#no) compared to this (http://forvo.com/word/har/#no). As someone mentioned is seems that "har" has more of an 'ah' sound.

March 22, 2016

GiacomoInn1

yes

January 10, 2016

BertBoterham

Now I wonder what you thought "Har omkring?" would have meant....

March 4, 2016

Norwisle

"har omkring seg" = "is surrounded by" ;-)

May 6, 2016

Julius_Nebula

I understand the different meanings I was just confused about the pronunciation

March 7, 2016

BertBoterham

Just joking. :-) I am just a beginner in Norwegian, but I do think the pronounciation is slightly different, as in too-slightly-for-people-like-us-to-always-hear-let-alone-pronounce. Not sure, though.

March 12, 2016

NilMarkas

I was struggling with this earlier on as well, man =S If you're familiar with the IPA: har - /här/ and her - /hær/

July 6, 2016

Sep780

Some of the vowels sound a lot a like. I'm using this page http://www.learn-norwegian.net/pronunciation/pronunciation.htm#current to learn how to say the vowels.

February 10, 2017

PaulaVera20

Haha same here :(

July 7, 2019

gothamcitygirl

In English this would be a sentence fragment, so I just want to make sure of the meaning -- would this normally follow "Where is it?" ("Where is it? Around here?"), except in Norwegian you don't need the "Where is it?" first?

June 21, 2015

vildand91

That is true for Norwegian as well, it is not a full sentence. Yes, it would be a natural answer to a question like that. "Hvor er det?" (Where is it?) "Her omkring?" or "Er det her?" (It's here?) If not spoken, the question would be implied.

June 21, 2015

BertBoterham

I tried "Somewhere here". Is that wrong?

August 22, 2015

Gary_Kotka

It seems the translation for 'somewhere' is 'et eller annet sted/plass'. 'Somewhere else' would be 'annetsteds; annensteds'.

I was hoping to find 'noenfra' but no such luck =)

April 22, 2016

MaximilianB.

German : hier im Umkreis?

July 29, 2016

Deyan161

Ich glaube ja.

November 7, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.