1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I september synger jeg."

"I september synger jeg."

Translation:In September, I sing.

June 21, 2015

31 Comments


Rbsnh

I believe I need some clarification regarding where the verb should go in a sentence like this. Why is it "synger Jeg" and not "jeg synger"?


Deliciae
Mod

After a prepositional phrase, the verb and the subject swap places:

'I september synger jeg.'
'Jeg synger i september.'


3IRIK

Could you explain what a prepositional phrase is?


MatthewGunia

A phrase beginning with a proposition and ending with a noun (modifiers, such as adjectives may be included as well).

Examples include:

In September Over the moon Of mice and men Under the sea


NorskSpiller

This is the V2 rule.


fveldig
Mod

The verb should normally be in the second position.


craaash80

Like German... I came a long way to understand that :D


FlFstur

(I can't wake up)


cam13619

Hey, I'd listen to a Green Day/Evanesence colab.


amjerm

I put "I am singing in September." It was accepted, but I'm wondering if Norwegian uses the present-as-future tense phrasing like we do in English (i.e. "I am singing in September" really means "I am going to sing in September") or if my answer actually should have been rejected.


Deliciae
Mod

It can, yes.


theSheepster

The audio to this sentence sounds like the r from september and the s from synger are contracted to the "rs"-sound. to me this really "feels" awkward. is it really done this way? I am still new to norwegian, so I am kind of unsure about this. Maybe someone can clarify.


nieudany

Yes, it is, especially when someone is speaking fast (and everyone is speaking fast in Norway IRL apparently).


PaulaVA27

Yes they are :-)


dedifferentiator

Norwegians just like Yoda speak, to understand sometimes difficult them


NordicMand

Could this also mean "Do I sing in September?"


Sapiophia

I think that'd be, 'Synger jeg i september?'


AnaSrsh

This is an affirmative sentence. There is an inversion of verb and pronoun because the verb always have to be the second element of the sentence and not because it is a question. The sentence starts with "I september" which is element number one. "synger" is element number 2 and "jeg" is element number 3. Therefore this is an affirmation and not a question (not sure if I'm using the correct grammatical terms). So to be a question it'd be like Sapiophia said.


jummysums

Why does i mean " this". Shouldnt it be det septemberet or something similar?


Deliciae
Mod

"I september" can be translated as either "in September" or "this September", unless the context clearly dictates that it cannot be referring to this September, like "i september i fjor" ("in September, last year").

Compare "i dag", which is "today" = "(on) this day".


NielCraig

I know that this is slightly clumsy but how would you say "in September, am I singing?"


Deliciae
Mod

"Synger jeg i september?", if I understand you correctly.


NorskSpiller

To clear up, the V2 rule states that the verb always has to be in the second position, meaning if you move "I september" to the end you would move "synger" in front of "jeg" because once again it needs to be in the second position. "V2 means verb 2 rule."


Xeins1

In english we put the comma in. Does that comma not need to be there in Norwegian?


Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's right. While you would follow a time phrase beginning a sentence with a comma in English, this is not done in Norwegian.


Acie721335

So do all my friends... around a table... when I'm about to blow out candles... cause my birthday is in the middle of September.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started