1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kvankam la vetero estas malb…

"Kvankam la vetero estas malbona, la infanoj ludas ekster la domo."

Translation:Although the weather is bad, the children are playing outside the house.

June 21, 2015

7 Comments


LuisRodrigoRuiz

This would have been a great time to introduce tamen. It's easier to think of kvankam and tamen as a pair.

"Kvankam la vetero estas malbona, tamen la infanoj ludas ekster la domo."


MrMorley3

It's true that they have similar meanings, but using both together is superfluous and sounds clumsy. One or the other alone communicates the meaning.


Eddygp

Awkward. Although the weather is bad, however, the kids are playing outside. It only sounds right when trying to emphasise something.


sarquis

Would it be grammatically correct to say just "la infanoj ludas ekster"?


MailmanSpy

Other than "ekster" changing to "ekstere", your sentence is fine.


sarquis

Thanks for your help!


drofdarbegg

"Kvankam" comes from the Latin "quanquam", meaning "although".

So much of the Esperanto vocabulary is derived from Latin.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.