1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He has sat himself down on t…

"He has sat himself down on the floor."

Translation:Han har satt seg ned på gulvet.

June 21, 2015

8 Comments


jessica636869

I thought the present perfect for sitte was har sittet?


Deliciae

It is, but this is the present perfect of the transitive (and in this case reflexive) verb "å sette".


DebbieHaug1

What's the difference between a transitive verb and an intransitive one? I know I learned this years ago but I've forgotten. When I look up sitte, it says "to sit". When I look up sette, it says to place, put, set.


SanctMinimalicen

When does one use "på gulvet" versus "i gulvet"?


fveldig
Mod

I can only find one other sentence with 'i gulvet': https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8752725

Most of the times you would use 'på'.


SanctMinimalicen

Yeah, that was the sentence I was thinking of. Does 'i gulvet' imply impact or crash?


fveldig
Mod

'i gulvet' normally implies something being inside of the floor.


CecilieO.

på gulvet = on the floor

i gulvet = in(to) the floor

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.