Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El abogado ha demostrado lo contrario."

Translation:The lawyer has proved otherwise.

5 years ago

7 Comments


sgestrella13

shouldn't lo contrario translate to "it otherwise". I think "The Lawyer has proved it otherwise" should be marked correct.

5 years ago

viejo
viejo

With a helping verb (ha) I think it would call for the past participle (proven). and contrario also means the opposite.

5 years ago

zopilotes

present perfect in a past perfect test..... hmmmmm.

5 years ago

JaredDillenburg

It doesn't make any sense to use ha in a lesson where literally every other use of the verb comes in as the past perfect.

5 years ago

anthonyinsanity

no points for "attorney"?

5 years ago

zopilotes

sgestrella 13: Works for me!

5 years ago

stoneystone

Didn't for me. Bah!

5 years ago