1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I have stew and pork."

"I have stew and pork."

Translation:Tá stobhach agus muiceoil agam.

June 21, 2015

10 Comments


Laurdraper3

Anyone else stuck on when to put agam?


kmo425

When do you use agam vs. mé?


galaxyrocker

bí ag is a phrasal verb used to express 'have'. You use agam when you would have ag mé.


syntyche1981

Still clear as mud.


Heithr

Are the things you have always between the táa and the agam?


ClaytonRic9

When does one use "liom" vs "agam" vs "mé"


marahsurphy

Is maith liom cáca (I like cake) Tá cáca agam (I have cake) Is cáca mé (I am a cake...)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.