Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen eet terwijl hij kookt."

Translation:The boy is eating while he cooks.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


BijanR

Would this be talking about another person when it says "hij," or could it also be referring to the same boy who is eating?

0
Reply3 years ago

Saartjeislief

you use hij when you are pointing at this boy. since you are not, you can not use hij instead of de jongen.

0
Reply3 years ago

Kristynka
Kristynka

Could the English translation also be: He's eating while he's eating? (obviously a non-native speaker here). Thanks a lot for the explanation!

-1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • He's eating while he's eating = Hij eet terwijl hij eet.

The sentence is:

  • The boy is eating/eats while he cooks/is cooking
1
Reply1 year ago